1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שלום, מה שלומךְ?"

"שלום, מה שלומךְ?"

Translation:Hello, how are you?

October 20, 2016

15 Comments


shvonk

Shalom means peace, but it's wrong to translate it 'peace'?


NaftaliFri1

Yes. Words that have multiple meanings derive the correct one from the context. Here peace does not fit in.


OzzieOnkno

It seems like I am learning multiple ways to say "how are you".


Mosalf

Is this the pronounciation greeting a male?


JNawman

I believe it is greeting a female.


NEkv

it is for female


[deactivated user]

    What is the meaning of the two dots inside the final khaf?


NaftaliFri1

    They mean that letter has no vowel.


Mosalf

    Is it posible to type those dots with the keyboard?


JennDorf

    This article explains how to enable typing the "nikkud," the dots and lines underneath letters that make the vowel sounds. It says Windows 8, but the comments say it works in 10 also. https://www.petri.com/typing-hebrew-vowels-niqqud-windows-8


Mosalf

    Thanks a lot


NaftaliFri1

    What system are you on?


Alan812610

    "Hi" and or "Hello" are the same !

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.