"Czytanie literatury to najlepsza rozrywka."

Translation:Reading literature is the best entertainment.

October 20, 2016

9 Comments


zagadka314

I felt like "Reading literature is the best entertainment" was very unnatural. I tried this and it was rejected:

Reading literature is the best form/kind of entertainment

I was wondering what others thought about this

October 20, 2016

Jellei

That would be "najlepsza forma rozrywki" anyway.

October 21, 2016

Euhan1

How would you translate "the reading of literature"? It's not accepted here.

December 25, 2016

Jellei

The same, but isn't it quite an odd thing to say? Why this and not simply "reading literature"?

December 26, 2016

Euhan1

Yes, it is a bit of a mouthful. I wrote it in an attempt to translate as literally as possible because often rephrasing doesn't work.

Sometimes "the x-ing of y" is used though.

January 1, 2017

Jellei

Well okay then, added.

January 4, 2017

GIJoeski

Nie, nie. Netflix to najlepsza rozrywka.

September 11, 2018

tczek

Why is literatury in genetive?

October 4, 2018

Mariusz898379

"czytanie literatury" - reading (of) literature - genitive form. It is like other two nouns: "oglądanie telewizji", czytanie wiersza, pisanie listu, czytanie książki, odrabianie lekcji. The second noun has the genitive form.

October 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.