"Моямама-учителька."

Translation:My mom is a teacher.

2 years ago

5 Comments


WandaBakaj

Can I use вчителька too?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

Yes, it is correct.

2 years ago

Zonia435615

"Моя Мама є учителька." should be accepted.

1 year ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

The Tips and Notes state that the interchange "y" is used when the previous word ends in a consonant, and "B" is used when the previous word ends in a vowel. Here we have тато ending in a vowel, but the interchange "у".

1 year ago

onstep

Is the beginning pronounced more like /oo/ or /ye/?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.