"Οι πατάτες είναι δικές μας."

Translation:The potatoes are ours.

October 20, 2016

28 Comments


Nico353184

If you allow "The fries are ours" (US) you really ought to allow "The chips are ours" (UK). It's so much quicker to type 'chips' than 'potatoes'. And nothing beats chips.

June 22, 2017

S.Eleni

As an Aussie, I have to say, yes, "chips" would be preferable :)

December 3, 2017

Danmon2

How does 'δικό' change according to the gender and number? The same as adjectives?

October 20, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes. It's ο δικός-η δική-το δικό (μου/σου/του/μας/σας/τους)

October 20, 2016

Lng52-._

How about: δικός της (hers)?

October 21, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

That's also possible. Meaning that the owner is feminine and the thing that she owns is masculine.

October 21, 2016

Danmon2

Thank you! Now I am starting to understand.

October 21, 2016

Lng52-._

What does this mean: η δική?

October 21, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

"own".

You know that the thing owned is feminine and singular, by the form of the word, but you don't know who owns it since you didn't include the μου/σου/του/της etc. word.

So it could be η δική μου γάτα (my own cat), η δική τους πόρτα (their own door), η δική μας γιαγιά (our own grandmother), or lots of other feminine singular own things belonging to other people.

October 21, 2016

Lng52-._

Thanks, mizinamo. I spoke to a Romanian girl today who just returned to U.S. from Greece. She said she struggled with Greek (modern), especially trying to figure out how to pronounce letters of the alphabet. Since I have some Irish blood, I subscribe to "The Irish never quit" axiom, as it relates here to learning Greek!

October 22, 2016

alexsaurus_332

finally duo is going to share

January 13, 2017

S.Eleni

Every time I enter "the fries are ours" for this sentence I am marked incorrect, just wondering why that is when "fries" is in the hints. Is it just me who is having this problem?

December 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

There are two issues here. The first and really important one is that the drop down hints are like a dictionary which give more than one definition but they may not all apply to the sentence. So, a good tip is to choose the top word which is most often the correct one. The other is that "fries" refers to "potatoes" that have been fried. We also say "fried potatoes" and more usually "French fried potatoes". Just "fries" is really casual and more popular in Britsh English.

June 4, 2018

slh123

No. Greek πατάτες regularly refers to American 'fries' or British 'chips.' Maybe it's generational, but but I don't know anyone who would regularly say "French fried potatoes." Fries may be "casual" but it is perfectly acceptable and common English. While fries are technically πατάτες τηγανητές, they are often just called πατάτες. Regardless of where it is in the dropdown menu, fries should be an accepted translation.

October 22, 2018

Freleap
Plus

Why can't this be translated as "They're our potatoes"

January 8, 2017

D_..
Mod

Your answer changes the whole sentence structure and misses the emphasis on 'own'. "They're our potatoes" = "(Αυτές) είναι οι πατάτες μας".

January 8, 2017

Freleap
Plus

Thanks D, but I still fail to see how the accepted answer puts the emphasis on "own" to a greater extent than my translation.

January 8, 2017

HaraldDrum

How does one distinguish between he first person singular and first person plural possessive?

May 17, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

first person singular possessive (my) = ... μου

first person plural possessive (our) = ... μας

May 17, 2017

gsx600f

I put "the spuds are ours" and was marked wrong.

May 29, 2018

jaye16
Mod

"Spuds" is really too informal for us to teach here in a basic language course. On the Ngram scale it isn't shown at all.

June 4, 2018

AniOhevYayin

It's been hard for me to get used to the word δικ- being used this way because in Attic Greek δίκη is a lawsuit or a sentence. The accent is different. So then I looked in my modern Gk dictionary and there it was, η δίκη still means lawsuit, case, trial. Reminder that accents matter. Ancient Gk used ἴδιος for possessive pronoun, e.g, τῆν ἴδιαν γυναῖκα, "one's own wife."

October 12, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Just a comment about ίδια: η ίδια γυναίκα in modern greek means the same woman, but η ίδια μου η γυναίκα means my own wife as in your example above. :)

October 12, 2018

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ

October 12, 2018

VickyPalmeri

please explain why the solution "these are our own potatoes" is not acceptable?

March 18, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Because that is a different sentence: αυτές είναι οι δικές μας πατάτες.

March 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.