"Οι πατάτες είναι δικές μας."

Translation:The potatoes are ours.

October 20, 2016

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    If you allow "The fries are ours" (US) you really ought to allow "The chips are ours" (UK). It's so much quicker to type 'chips' than 'potatoes'. And nothing beats chips.


S.Eleni

    As an Aussie, I have to say, yes, "chips" would be preferable :)


Danmon2

    How does 'δικό' change according to the gender and number? The same as adjectives?


troll1995

    Yes. It's ο δικός-η δική-το δικό (μου/σου/του/μας/σας/τους)


Lng52-._

    How about: δικός της (hers)?


mizinamo

    That's also possible. Meaning that the owner is feminine and the thing that she owns is masculine.


Danmon2

    Thank you! Now I am starting to understand.


Lng52-._

    What does this mean: η δική?


mizinamo

    "own".

    You know that the thing owned is feminine and singular, by the form of the word, but you don't know who owns it since you didn't include the μου/σου/του/της etc. word.

    So it could be η δική μου γάτα (my own cat), η δική τους πόρτα (their own door), η δική μας γιαγιά (our own grandmother), or lots of other feminine singular own things belonging to other people.


Lng52-._

    Thanks, mizinamo. I spoke to a Romanian girl today who just returned to U.S. from Greece. She said she struggled with Greek (modern), especially trying to figure out how to pronounce letters of the alphabet. Since I have some Irish blood, I subscribe to "The Irish never quit" axiom, as it relates here to learning Greek!


alexsaurus_332

    finally duo is going to share


S.Eleni

    Every time I enter "the fries are ours" for this sentence I am marked incorrect, just wondering why that is when "fries" is in the hints. Is it just me who is having this problem?


jaye16

    There are two issues here. The first and really important one is that the drop down hints are like a dictionary which give more than one definition but they may not all apply to the sentence. So, a good tip is to choose the top word which is most often the correct one. The other is that "fries" refers to "potatoes" that have been fried. We also say "fried potatoes" and more usually "French fried potatoes". Just "fries" is really casual and more popular in Britsh English.


VickyPalmeri

    please explain why the solution "these are our own potatoes" is not acceptable?


mizinamo

    Because that is a different sentence: αυτές είναι οι δικές μας πατάτες.


Garveeta2

    Ummm......what is the difference between (δικές, δικά, δικό) μας?? At thsi point I've become VERY confused.


mizinamo

    what is the difference between (δικές, δικά, δικό) μας?

    Gender and number.

    Masculine singular: Ο σκύλος είναι δικός μας.

    Feminine singular: Η γάτα είναι δική μας.

    Neuter singular: Το άλογο είναι δικό μας.

    Masculine plural: Οι σκύλοι είναι δικοί μας.

    Feminine plural: Οι γάτες είναι δικές μας.

    Neuter plural: Τα άλογα είναι δικά μας.

    σκύλος (dog) is masculine, γάτα (cat) is feminine, άλογο (horse) is neuter.


emmac9

    Is οι always used for male and female plural?


mizinamo

    Is οι always used for male and female plural?

    In the nominative case, yes: Οι σκύλοι και οι γάτες και τα άλογα τρώνε.

    Genitive plural is always των regardless of case: τα όνοματα των σκύλων και των γατών και των αλόγων.

    Accusative is distinct for all three genders: Βλέπω τους σκούλους και τις γάτες και τα άλογα.


Freleap

    Why can't this be translated as "They're our potatoes"


D_..

    Your answer changes the whole sentence structure and misses the emphasis on 'own'. "They're our potatoes" = "(Αυτές) είναι οι πατάτες μας".


HaraldDrum

    How does one distinguish between he first person singular and first person plural possessive?


mizinamo

    first person singular possessive (my) = ... μου

    first person plural possessive (our) = ... μας


gsx600f

    I put "the spuds are ours" and was marked wrong.


jaye16

    "Spuds" is really too informal for us to teach here in a basic language course. On the Ngram scale it isn't shown at all.


AniOhevYayin

    It's been hard for me to get used to the word δικ- being used this way because in Attic Greek δίκη is a lawsuit or a sentence. The accent is different. So then I looked in my modern Gk dictionary and there it was, η δίκη still means lawsuit, case, trial. Reminder that accents matter. Ancient Gk used ἴδιος for possessive pronoun, e.g, τῆν ἴδιαν γυναῖκα, "one's own wife."


troll1995

    Just a comment about ίδια: η ίδια γυναίκα in modern greek means the same woman, but η ίδια μου η γυναίκα means my own wife as in your example above. :)


AniOhevYayin

    ευχαριστώ πολύ


rbotros

    I find it helpful to think of "δικ-" as "the one(s) belonging to."


Andre758448

    "The patotoes are our own." is what I wrote and it is said to be wrong, much to my surprise!!! Any explanation for that?


jaye16

    We cannot see your answer.

    "The potatoes are our own." is one of the correct translations. Maybe because you spelled "potatoes" wrong ...or something else....we can't guess if you don't make a report.

    TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 _

    And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Andre758448

    Thank you Jaye. I really appreciate your quick replies. I copied and pasted what I had written... and realise now that, yes, I spelled potatoes wrong... By the way, I completed the course and am just reviewing now, as quite a few words haven't "stuck" yet. Is there anything else one can do after that to learn a bit more?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.