1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι πατάτες είναι δικές μας."

"Οι πατάτες είναι δικές μας."

Translation:The potatoes are ours.

October 20, 2016

28 Comments


Nico353184

If you allow "The fries are ours" (US) you really ought to allow "The chips are ours" (UK). It's so much quicker to type 'chips' than 'potatoes'. And nothing beats chips.


S.Eleni

As an Aussie, I have to say, yes, "chips" would be preferable :)


Danmon2

How does 'δικό' change according to the gender and number? The same as adjectives?


troll1995
Mod

Yes. It's ο δικός-η δική-το δικό (μου/σου/του/μας/σας/τους)


Lng52-._

How about: δικός της (hers)?


mizinamo

That's also possible. Meaning that the owner is feminine and the thing that she owns is masculine.


Danmon2

Thank you! Now I am starting to understand.


Lng52-._

What does this mean: η δική?


mizinamo

"own".

You know that the thing owned is feminine and singular, by the form of the word, but you don't know who owns it since you didn't include the μου/σου/του/της etc. word.

So it could be η δική μου γάτα (my own cat), η δική τους πόρτα (their own door), η δική μας γιαγιά (our own grandmother), or lots of other feminine singular own things belonging to other people.


Lng52-._

Thanks, mizinamo. I spoke to a Romanian girl today who just returned to U.S. from Greece. She said she struggled with Greek (modern), especially trying to figure out how to pronounce letters of the alphabet. Since I have some Irish blood, I subscribe to "The Irish never quit" axiom, as it relates here to learning Greek!


alexsaurus_332

finally duo is going to share


S.Eleni

Every time I enter "the fries are ours" for this sentence I am marked incorrect, just wondering why that is when "fries" is in the hints. Is it just me who is having this problem?


jaye16
Mod

There are two issues here. The first and really important one is that the drop down hints are like a dictionary which give more than one definition but they may not all apply to the sentence. So, a good tip is to choose the top word which is most often the correct one. The other is that "fries" refers to "potatoes" that have been fried. We also say "fried potatoes" and more usually "French fried potatoes". Just "fries" is really casual and more popular in Britsh English.


VickyPalmeri

please explain why the solution "these are our own potatoes" is not acceptable?


mizinamo

Because that is a different sentence: αυτές είναι οι δικές μας πατάτες.


Freleap

Why can't this be translated as "They're our potatoes"


D_..
Mod

Your answer changes the whole sentence structure and misses the emphasis on 'own'. "They're our potatoes" = "(Αυτές) είναι οι πατάτες μας".


HaraldDrum

How does one distinguish between he first person singular and first person plural possessive?


mizinamo

first person singular possessive (my) = ... μου

first person plural possessive (our) = ... μας


gsx600f

I put "the spuds are ours" and was marked wrong.


jaye16
Mod

"Spuds" is really too informal for us to teach here in a basic language course. On the Ngram scale it isn't shown at all.


AniOhevYayin

It's been hard for me to get used to the word δικ- being used this way because in Attic Greek δίκη is a lawsuit or a sentence. The accent is different. So then I looked in my modern Gk dictionary and there it was, η δίκη still means lawsuit, case, trial. Reminder that accents matter. Ancient Gk used ἴδιος for possessive pronoun, e.g, τῆν ἴδιαν γυναῖκα, "one's own wife."


troll1995
Mod

Just a comment about ίδια: η ίδια γυναίκα in modern greek means the same woman, but η ίδια μου η γυναίκα means my own wife as in your example above. :)


AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ


Garveeta2

Ummm......what is the difference between (δικές, δικά, δικό) μας?? At thsi point I've become VERY confused.


mizinamo

what is the difference between (δικές, δικά, δικό) μας?

Gender and number.

Masculine singular: Ο σκύλος είναι δικός μας.

Feminine singular: Η γάτα είναι δική μας.

Neuter singular: Το άλογο είναι δικό μας.

Masculine plural: Οι σκύλοι είναι δικοί μας.

Feminine plural: Οι γάτες είναι δικές μας.

Neuter plural: Τα άλογα είναι δικά μας.

σκύλος (dog) is masculine, γάτα (cat) is feminine, άλογο (horse) is neuter.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.