1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι μία ιδιαίτερη ημερομην…

"Είναι μία ιδιαίτερη ημερομηνία."

Translation:It is a special date.

October 20, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Is "It is a private date." not acceptable?


troll1995
Mod

Private means ιδιωτικός, not ιδιαίτερος. You may confuse it because ιδιαιτέρως (the adverb) can mean privately.


RaleighStarbuck

Hmm...so what is a "ιδιαίτερος γραμματέας"? It gave the translation as "private secretary"...is it actually a "special secretary"? That means something quite different to me.


troll1995
Mod

I don't really know what a "private secretary" is, so i can't really tell if the translation is good. Ο ιδιαίτερος γραμματέας or η ιδιαίτερη γραμματέας (or more commonly η ιδιαιτέρα) is actually a personal secretary, but the word to word translation means special secretary (because he/she has a special place). Ιδιαίτερος can have the following meanings: 1) Special (in the meaning of exceptional, notable), 2)That belongs to someone, is his and characterises him (πχ. Τα ιδιαίτερα χαρακτηριστικά μου= my special characteristics)


NezihD

RaleighStarbuck, It seems you remember wrong. The exercise is "Ιδιωτικός γραμματέας " and translated as Private Secretary. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17466814


Steve912598

Accept 'She is one special date'? Came out of the hints.


Nivkotzer

Is the η like a regular ε sound? Is there a way to make it spirited (not sure if this is the correct word) ?


mizinamo

Is the η like a regular ε sound?

No, not at all (and it never was).

η is like "ee" in "beet", ε is like "e" in "bet".

(In Ancient Greek, the sounds were different from now, but still different from each other; η was like a long French è sound [ɛː], ε like a short French é sound [e].)

Is there a way to make it spirited (not sure if this is the correct word) ?

I'm pretty sure that's not the correct word. I have no idea what you're trying to ask.

Do you mean as in spiritus lenis / spiritus asper (smooth breathing / rough breathing)? The rough breathing as in ἡ hasn't been pronounced in Greek for centuries, and hasn't been written since the spelling reform of 1982 (when the diacritical marks finally caught up to the modern pronunciation).

Do you mean accented to show a stressed syllable? Then yes: both ή and έ exist.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.