"Είναι μία ιδιαίτερη ημερομηνία."

Translation:It is a special date.

2 years ago

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Is "It is a private date." not acceptable?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

Private means ιδιωτικός, not ιδιαίτερος. You may confuse it because ιδιαιτέρως (the adverb) can mean privately.

2 years ago

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm...so what is a "ιδιαίτερος γραμματέας"? It gave the translation as "private secretary"...is it actually a "special secretary"? That means something quite different to me.

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

I don't really know what a "private secretary" is, so i can't really tell if the translation is good. Ο ιδιαίτερος γραμματέας or η ιδιαίτερη γραμματέας (or more commonly η ιδιαιτέρα) is actually a personal secretary, but the word to word translation means special secretary (because he/she has a special place). Ιδιαίτερος can have the following meanings: 1) Special (in the meaning of exceptional, notable), 2)That belongs to someone, is his and characterises him (πχ. Τα ιδιαίτερα χαρακτηριστικά μου= my special characteristics)

2 years ago

NezihD

RaleighStarbuck, It seems you remember wrong. The exercise is "Ιδιωτικός γραμματέας " and translated as Private Secretary. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17466814

9 months ago

sigita1661sigita

specific?

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.