"A török óvónők Törökországba repülnek."

Translation:The Turkish kindergarten teachers are flying to Turkey.

October 20, 2016

4 Comments


Sweep4

Can someone explain for me please: for the translation "flying to Turkey" why do we use "törökországba" and not "Törökországra"? Thanks! :)

October 20, 2016

vvsey

For country names ending in "ország", we use "-ba", except for Hungary, where we use "-ra". That is just how it is.

For other country names, check here:
comment/17144560

October 24, 2016

KurtisLach

Be free

September 9, 2017

pYewR9MH

Is the definite article really necessary here?

January 18, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.