1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A török óvónők Törökországba…

"A török óvónők Törökországba repülnek."

Translation:The Turkish kindergarten teachers are flying to Turkey.

October 20, 2016

9 Comments


belstar128

Oh ok i thought only Hungarian kindergarten teachers could fly


sImQfWat

Plot twist: The flying kindergarten teachers were Turkish all along.


Random_pleb

Well it would all make sense, they're just turkeys


Sweep4

Can someone explain for me please: for the translation "flying to Turkey" why do we use "törökországba" and not "Törökországra"? Thanks! :)


vvsey

For country names ending in "ország", we use "-ba", except for Hungary, where we use "-ra". That is just how it is.

For other country names, check here:
comment/17144560


pYewR9MH

Is the definite article really necessary here?


LRLARG

In Hungarian it is, in English - not really, well, depends on the context


HaukurJonasson

I got incorrect for not including the definite article in my translation. I understood that Hungarian sentences on the form "A(z) [plural noun phrase] [verb phrase]" could be translated with or without a definite article, like "a medvék barnák" can mean "the bears are brown" or "bears are brown". Is there something I'm missing here, or is this an error in duolingo?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.