"A török óvónők Törökországba repülnek."

Translation:The Turkish kindergarten teachers are flying to Turkey.

October 20, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


belstar128

Oh ok i thought only Hungarian kindergarten teachers could fly


sImQfWat

Plot twist: The flying kindergarten teachers were Turkish all along.


Random_pleb

Well it would all make sense, they're just turkeys


King86139

It's funny how no one would think that they possibly flew by plane xD


LRLARG

Now what would be the fun in that?))) To be fair there are a few sentences about them and some are harder to interpret that way, some sound purposefully odd either way))


Sweep4

Can someone explain for me please: for the translation "flying to Turkey" why do we use "törökországba" and not "Törökországra"? Thanks! :)


vvsey

For country names ending in "ország", we use "-ba", except for Hungary, where we use "-ra". That is just how it is.

For other country names, check here:
comment/17144560


pYewR9MH

Is the definite article really necessary here?


LRLARG

In Hungarian it is, in English - not really, well, depends on the context


HaukurJonasson

I got incorrect for not including the definite article in my translation. I understood that Hungarian sentences on the form "A(z) [plural noun phrase] [verb phrase]" could be translated with or without a definite article, like "a medvék barnák" can mean "the bears are brown" or "bears are brown". Is there something I'm missing here, or is this an error in duolingo?


TivadarTor

Fly or are flying?....No matter what?


pYewR9MH

My experience is that Duo is in love with the -ing forms - no matter how ridiculous it sounds to an English speaker. So my advice is: always use the ing-form no matter what.


HaukurJonasson

Hungarian doesn't distinguish between present and present continuous, so both forms should always be correct when translating I think.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.