"The table does not have a soul."

Translation:Το τραπέζι δεν έχει ψυχή.

October 20, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

I am confused about when to include the definite article. Here "μια ψυχή" is wrong, but is this because it is a negative? If it was " ο άνθρωπος έχει μια ψυχή" would it be correct? Does this sentence mean "man has a soul" meaning mankind or " a man has a soul"?

October 20, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Yes, in negative sentences you never use the indefinite article. ο άνθρωπος έχει ψυχή=ο άνθρωπος έχει μια ψυχή= man(kind) has a soul

October 20, 2016

jeanprendiville

I am so grateful for the help which I get, it makes learning a real pleasure. Thank you :-)

October 20, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Glad I could help :)

October 21, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.