1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The table does not have a so…

"The table does not have a soul."

Translation:Το τραπέζι δεν έχει ψυχή.

October 20, 2016

4 Comments


jeanprendiville

I am confused about when to include the definite article. Here "μια ψυχή" is wrong, but is this because it is a negative? If it was " ο άνθρωπος έχει μια ψυχή" would it be correct? Does this sentence mean "man has a soul" meaning mankind or " a man has a soul"?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, in negative sentences you never use the indefinite article. ο άνθρωπος έχει ψυχή=ο άνθρωπος έχει μια ψυχή= man(kind) has a soul


jeanprendiville

I am so grateful for the help which I get, it makes learning a real pleasure. Thank you :-)


troll1995
Mod

Glad I could help :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.