"Book or bread?"

Translation:Könyvet vagy kenyeret?

October 20, 2016

5 Comments


JMaxGlobal

I am curious why "Könyv vagy kenyér?" was marked wrong.

November 10, 2016

pintergreg

It is a question. Like what do you want (a) book or (a loaf of) bread? They are subjects. It should be a question in Hungarian as well, like "Könyvet vagy kenyeret (kérsz)?" and in that case it is unambiguous why accusative form is used. The question mark should help a little bit.

(It is not easy to imagine a situation where a question is ever asked "Könyv vagy kenyér?". The only one I could come up with is still pretty unnatural. Even if I wanted to ask "What is this, a book or a loaf of bread?" I would say "Mi ez, egy könyv vagy egy kenyér?", so I would use indefinite articles.)

November 19, 2016

danielburnier

it is wrong. how can I know that it is accusative?

October 20, 2016

[deactivated user]

    It is misleading, you can only make an intelligent guess that it is going to be the same translation now from English to Hungarian as it was before. Everybody will make a mistake here.

    October 24, 2016

BetsyLowe

    This is an English speaker's guess: for the same reason people say, "jó napoT," Boldog karacsonyT," etc. It's part of a larger thought, like "jó napot kívanok" (I wish you a good day") where "a good day" is the object of the sentence. Maybe it's the object of "a jug of wine, a loaf of bread, a book, and thou"......by Keats?

    November 16, 2016
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.