"הוא האדם העשיר ביותר כאן."

Translation:He is the richest person here.

10/20/2016, 8:32:59 PM

7 Comments


Pogotrucci

Is the audio correct? It sounds to me like she is saying: האדם מעשיר

5/27/2017, 7:56:57 AM

radagastthebrown

The audio is correct, but since she speaks fast the 'h' sound is not clearly pronounced. You can also tell it's not מעשיר as it doesn't fit the rest of the sentence.

5/27/2017, 9:05:01 PM

IngeborgHa14

Maybe because she uses the vowel [e] for the article in הֶעָשִׂיר, it sounds different than expected.

6/29/2018, 9:41:27 PM

Jennatzor

How do I know it is "richest" rather than "richer". What qualifies it as the superlative?

10/20/2016, 8:32:59 PM

radagastthebrown

It's a combination of the definiteness and the word ביותר.

I am tall = אני גבוה

I am taller = אני גבוה יותר

I am the tallest = אני הכי גבוה/אני הגבוה ביותר

10/20/2016, 8:57:38 PM

Dov360473

Let's invite him to our next fundraiser.

2/23/2017, 5:45:26 AM

schneurzle

Again - the perfect translation isn’t accepted here - please fix it

1/24/2018, 5:48:47 PM
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.