"Mae pannas gan Owen."

Translation:Owen has parsnips.

October 20, 2016

11 Comments


SionL94

His parsnips are back!!!

October 20, 2016

PannasOwen

Owen's legendary parsnips are back to save the world from pesticides.

May 19, 2017

Ash473779

Could this also be translated as "Owen's parsnips" rather than the more literal translation?

December 15, 2016

shwmae

That would just be pannas Owen.

December 15, 2016

RobertEddy

Parsnips are not a vegetable, they are an ordeal!

December 9, 2016

cwtch_y_ddraig

Is 'pannas' both singular and plural?

February 8, 2017

shwmae

panasen = singular

pannas = plural

February 8, 2017

cwtch_y_ddraig

Thank you!

February 9, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

"Owen's got parsnips" (while that may sound like a painful condition) should NOT be marked wrong -- and especially not with the remark "You used the wrong word". Eh? It's not as if I'd written "Owen's got swedes".

June 26, 2017

Deyan161

Could this also be translated as 'the parsnips are Owen's' or would that be 'pannas Owen' ?

April 7, 2017

shwmae

"Owen's parsnips" is pannas Owen.

"The parsnips are Owen's (ones)" would literally be Rhai Owen yw'r pannas.

However, a better more idiomatic translation of "The parsnips are Owen's" would be Owen sy biau'r pannas (kinda "It's Owen that owns the parsnips").

April 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.