"They utilize sugar."

Translation:Ellos utilizan azúcar.

4 years ago

20 Comments


salsabandit

just for the record: no sane engish speaking individual would say, "they utilize sugar." "use sugar" is 100% more common/acceptable

4 years ago

LukeNewberry
LukeNewberry

But it's a very unusual context. Duolingo tends not to provide context, so one assumes a common everyday context. Throwing weird uses without a shred of context at language learners is irresponsible and unhelpful. That some obscure context can be found to make sense of a unnatural-sounding sentence isn't a good reason to think it's a perfectly good sentence for Duolingo.

2 years ago

salsabandit

no

4 years ago

nate287775

Theres a distinction with theword utilize between the context of science and all other contexts. In other contexts, it means "make use of (in some non_standard way)." in science, particularly biology, it means "make use of (period, but often refers to some source of potential energy)." Its an often misunderstood distinction which leads to utilize being utilized in business settings and entertainment media by people wishing to mean "used" while sounding intelligent.

3 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Gave you a lingot for those skills.

3 years ago

shemp
shemp

I'm wondering about the use of the article with azucar. In a previous sentence that translated to"hate sugar" the article was needed. But in this one it is not. Is it that certain verbs need the article, and others don't?

4 years ago

Kevans894

I agree I am so confused as when to use an article and when not to. Please explain.

4 years ago

Jackstewart2

There are about ten or twelve rules on the use of articles, which makes it confusing. Like you use articles when speaking of time, or when referring to parts of the body. The one pattern that I've seen is the use of articles when referring to something specific and not using them when referring to something in general. Like here in the subject sentence, no article is needed because the statement makes the reference that they use sugar, in a general context, versus they use the sugar, in a specific context where a specific bag of sugar is being referenced.

3 years ago

jimnice
jimnicePlus

I also have exactly the same question. I hate sugar, they use sugar; in both sugar is the direct object, no?

3 years ago

PaigeVanGieson

Indeed, fellow human. I too utilize sugar. It releases pleasurable chemicals into my central processing organ. Does it not for you?

2 years ago

Elejel

haha

2 years ago

KristinMPe

adding "el" should be fine...

3 years ago

MadisonKat3

I was always taught to use articles with nouns in Spanish.. unsure of what the rules are for them? A quick rehash would be very helpful.

3 years ago

nckoch

Im wondering why "el azucar" did not work. Sometimes it says to use el or la and sometimes it doesn't. Whether or not the sentence says the

2 years ago

DorianSutton

Wouldn't usar work just as well as utilizar?

2 years ago

christinabett1nk

For the record, you could also say "ustedes utilizan azúcar"; however, I was still marked wrong.

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

They = ellos, ellas. Ustedes = you (plural) (never they).

1 year ago

ColetteSyk

I tried all options in the end and none of them were correct?

1 year ago

RussiCrain

One does not utilize (utilizar) sugar one uses (usar) sugar.

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.