1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ đang giữ con trai của tôi…

"Họ đang giữ con trai của tôi."

Translation:They are keeping my son.

October 20, 2016

8 Comments


R.J.O.

If you're looking for ransom, I can tell you I don't have money but what I do have are a very particular set of skills. Skills I have acquired over a very long career. Skills that make me a nightmare for people like you. If you let my "con trai" go now, that will be the end of it.


vngdhuyen

yes, "giữ con trai của tôi" can mean someone has kidnapped my son and held him hostage. however the first meaning it would normally come to a native's mind is simply that they are babysitting my son.


XynnAN

Exactly what I was wondering, whether it was about kidnapping or babysitting. Thank you for answering my question 3 years in advance haha


Shea603077

If I don't give them half a million lingots by tomorrow afternoon, he will be deleted


v.ivanov

Ở nước Duolingo


AnhTinWIn

They are holding my son. Also could be correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.