"Họ đang giữ con trai của tôi."

Translation:They are keeping my son.

October 20, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

R.j.Ogilvie

If you're looking for ransom, I can tell you I don't have money but what I do have are a very particular set of skills. Skills I have acquired over a very long career. Skills that make me a nightmare for people like you. If you let my "con trai" go now, that will be the end of it.

November 3, 2017

Songve

Ok, Bryan, you win. Here's your kid. Don't hurt me.

July 25, 2018

Shea603077

If I don't give them half a million lingots by tomorrow afternoon, he will be deleted

April 28, 2019

vngdhuyen

yes, "giữ con trai của tôi" can mean someone has kidnapped my son and held him hostage. however the first meaning it would normally come to a native's mind is simply that they are babysitting my son.

May 13, 2019

XynnAN

Exactly what I was wondering, whether it was about kidnapping or babysitting. Thank you for answering my question 3 years in advance haha

June 7, 2019

AnhTinWIn

They are holding my son. Also could be correct?

October 20, 2016

JohnNguyen243270

DUO, NO!

May 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.