"Good morning, students!"

Translation:Добрий ранок, студенти!

October 20, 2016

8 Comments


Madakan

Excuse me, but could you tell me what is the difference between "учні" and "студенти" if there is any ?

October 20, 2016

skstudio

In Ukraine, the school students are usually called "учні" and the university/college students are usually called "студенти."

October 21, 2016

Mrs_Lopez

Учні was not part of any of the lessons. Came up in practice only...? I got it right only because i knew it wasn't the other two options

February 2, 2019

HeyMarlana

I just had the same thing happen to me, and chose that answer for the same reasons you did! (It was also the only pluralized word to select.) I think out of fairness this course should have introduced the word, or else change this exercise (in the practice mode) to be студенти.

What's more, is that учні is not even in my Words section on Duome.

Has this course taken material away since it started? I have noticed that some words in practices throw in a different word from the course that might have been left over from a past skill or lesson that is no longer there.

I created a topic about how different users have different amounts of words completed on their Duome profiles, and now I'm starting to wonder if some of these mysterious words are popping up because of lost material that has been omitted.

June 2, 2019

yashamax

When does Ukrainian demand и and when does Ukrainian demand і? I've been studying Russian for a while and it seems that sometimes when I would type и in Russian, Uk uses і, but sometimes Uk needs an и. Can anyone explain?

February 14, 2017

Istorik1129

I come from Russian and have just recently moved into Ukrainian as well. The way I think of it is that Russian и is Ukrainian і, but that Ukrainian и is a rough equivalent to Russian ы. Belarusian on the other hand uses і and ы and has no и. Russian Cyrillic used to have an і before the 1918 orthography reform completely eliminated it and the arcane rules governing its use (і was only used before vowels and й, but it turned into и if it was the last letter of a component of a compound word. и was used before all consonants and at the end of words, with the huge exception of міръ (you also had to put the hard sign at the end of every word that ended in a consonant) "world/community/society", which was then spelled differently from миръ "peace".)

March 11, 2017

PhilipThornhill

Could not students, here, mean female students (say, an all-female class) in which case would not студентки be right ?

May 1, 2017

ScottWilli909480

Anybody else have the answer above but its marked as incorrect?

August 13, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.