"Good morning, students!"

Translation:Добрий ранок, студенти!

2 years ago

6 Comments


Madakan
Madakan

Excuse me, but could you tell me what is the difference between "учні" and "студенти" if there is any ?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

In Ukraine, the school students are usually called "учні" and the university/college students are usually called "студенти."

2 years ago

yashamax

When does Ukrainian demand и and when does Ukrainian demand і? I've been studying Russian for a while and it seems that sometimes when I would type и in Russian, Uk uses і, but sometimes Uk needs an и. Can anyone explain?

1 year ago

Istorik1129
Istorik1129

I come from Russian and have just recently moved into Ukrainian as well. The way I think of it is that Russian и is Ukrainian і, but that Ukrainian и is a rough equivalent to Russian ы. Belarusian on the other hand uses і and ы and has no и. Russian Cyrillic used to have an і before the 1918 orthography reform completely eliminated it and the arcane rules governing its use (і was only used before vowels and й, but it turned into и if it was the last letter of a component of a compound word. и was used before all consonants and at the end of words, with the huge exception of міръ (you also had to put the hard sign at the end of every word that ended in a consonant) "world/community/society", which was then spelled differently from миръ "peace".)

1 year ago

PhilipThornhill

Could not students, here, mean female students (say, an all-female class) in which case would not студентки be right ?

1 year ago

ScottWilli909480

Anybody else have the answer above but its marked as incorrect?

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.