"Il pollo è nel piatto."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

February 9, 2013

28 Comments


AuntieE

I have great difficulty hearing this robot. Can she speak clearer and louder. Does anyone else have this problem???

April 3, 2014

Tea_B

she's really hard to understand, I had to repeat a few times until I heard the 'il', 'e' and 'nel'

May 28, 2014

maheshbabu340827

Hi

April 21, 2018

carrie.c.n

Not me!

June 5, 2014

rena_dim

Me neither

July 21, 2014

renthicya

does 'nel' mean "on" as well? So far the "guide popup" only mention "in"

February 9, 2013

thanatos43

Yes, it does.

February 11, 2013

renthicya

Thank you!

February 11, 2013

ColleenBax

What's the difference between nel and Sul?

October 24, 2018

sara301328

Poor chicken...

May 25, 2018

SuperIntendend

Can you say "Il pollo è sul piatto."?

August 23, 2018

NJMarinaro

Whoever is reading these passages can't pronounce NEL or NELLO.

November 30, 2018

markmarg

It sounded like ' una' and I thought it didn't make sense. I was going to put 'nel 'because it meant on the plate but it really sounded like una, which didn't make sense.

July 3, 2014

LaPickles

Yeah, the 'bot is a bit of a mumble mouth and the volume is waaaay lower in the italian lessons than the spanish

September 7, 2014

JelleVanSchaijk

wait,is the chicken alive whilst being on the plate?

September 4, 2016

lexiisbae401

I keep getting this wrong.. whyyyyyy

October 27, 2016

katlynntownsend

my chicken is on the ground

November 7, 2016

Tasha758092

Is chicken the animal the same as chicken the food ??

March 5, 2018

Adam-EU

Yes

May 5, 2018

RonSokovic

Could you say "sul piatto" or does that just not sound right?

April 7, 2018

sami611263

Oops i accidentally pressed woman

June 23, 2018

destiny455755

Haha, one of the many reasins i love doulingo

October 11, 2018

Stephen165380

She says nella, so I wrote nello but find out it is nel. I am getting better at correcting for the poor audio! Still, pretty good learning program for a free app!!!!!

February 27, 2019

Stephen165380

Second time around I wrote "nel" despite hearing nella!

February 27, 2019

Joe882568

That's not what she said.

April 23, 2019

Joe882568

Teach her the difference between nel and nella.

April 23, 2019

marcillinos

"The chicken is on the plate" is the new "the book is on the table"

April 27, 2019

TheRisinger

Why is it "nel piatto" instead of "nello piatto"? I though "nel" was just in/on and "lo" was the

May 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.