"Il pollo è nel piatto."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

February 9, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AuntieE

I have great difficulty hearing this robot. Can she speak clearer and louder. Does anyone else have this problem???


Tea_B

she's really hard to understand, I had to repeat a few times until I heard the 'il', 'e' and 'nel'


AmindaOvie

I thinks it's clear for me because I speak spanish as my primary language


essereferrari

You can use the slow botton


italyuser1875

He just talks fast


renthicya

does 'nel' mean "on" as well? So far the "guide popup" only mention "in"


Nunya288595

Then why is a clear distinction made about SUL meaning, 'ON?' Earlier, an Italian speaker made a point of delineating that plates in Italy are more commonly deeper, like shallow bowls, thus they put food IN (NEL) their plates, rather than ON (SUL)?


ColleenBax

What's the difference between nel and Sul?


sara301328

Poor chicken...


SuperIntendend

Can you say "Il pollo è sul piatto."?


Alejandra21949

What's the difference between: Il pollo è sul piatto and Il pollo è nel piatto. The translation is the same?


Hali461944

What's the difference between nel, nell and nello?


RonSokovic

Could you say "sul piatto" or does that just not sound right?


canary.queen

Why is it just nel in this situation instead of nello??


NJMarinaro

Whoever is reading these passages can't pronounce NEL or NELLO.


TheRisinger

Why is it "nel piatto" instead of "nello piatto"? I though "nel" was just in/on and "lo" was the


HenryF.DeF

Pollo not pronounced properly


dgervasi

Is there another phrase for "on the". I thought "nel' meant "in the."


nicomits

Just because of a missing "l" in "pollo" I got it wrong...


markmarg

It sounded like ' una' and I thought it didn't make sense. I was going to put 'nel 'because it meant on the plate but it really sounded like una, which didn't make sense.


LaPickles

Yeah, the 'bot is a bit of a mumble mouth and the volume is waaaay lower in the italian lessons than the spanish


chacham2

So, pollo means both the animal and the poultry (like it does in English)?

If not, i would guess il free range pollo is about to lay un very fresh uovo.


JelleVanSchaijk

wait,is the chicken alive whilst being on the plate?


lexiisbae401

I keep getting this wrong.. whyyyyyy


katlynntownsend

my chicken is on the ground


Tasha758092

Is chicken the animal the same as chicken the food ??


sami611263

Oops i accidentally pressed woman


destiny455755

Haha, one of the many reasins i love doulingo


Stephen165380

She says nella, so I wrote nello but find out it is nel. I am getting better at correcting for the poor audio! Still, pretty good learning program for a free app!!!!!


Joe882568

That's not what she said.


Joe882568

Teach her the difference between nel and nella.


marcillinos

"The chicken is on the plate" is the new "the book is on the table"


BrickHead2020

why doesn't 'the murdered chicken is on the plate' work?


RtotheLingo

Maaaaan, I thought she said "nella"... I'm wearing noise-cancelling headphones too....


MiljanNiki

This is not a mistake


TerrySeear

All e' in answers are not accepted although answer is rightHelp.Needs to be looked into


alejandrosz_

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?


Alexander264124

I haven't understood when I use nel and when I use nello


Wolfgang34121

"nel" sounds like "nelle" when pronounced slowly.


Susan14225

I have aproblem with this interpreter speaking extra voweks or dropping them altogether.


marie562848

When to use nel instead of nello ?


BnduSharma

I always confuse in 'the'...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.