1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il pollo è nel piatto."

"Il pollo è nel piatto."

Translation:The chicken is on the plate.

February 9, 2013

41 Comments


AuntieE

I have great difficulty hearing this robot. Can she speak clearer and louder. Does anyone else have this problem???


Tea_B

she's really hard to understand, I had to repeat a few times until I heard the 'il', 'e' and 'nel'


AmindaOvie

I thinks it's clear for me because I speak spanish as my primary language


renthicya

does 'nel' mean "on" as well? So far the "guide popup" only mention "in"


ColleenBax

What's the difference between nel and Sul?


GiovanniGiusepe

Also want to know. The app gave me a question using the "Sul" as awnser and I havent learned that just yet


Alejandra610665

I have the same question, I think that SUL apply for " in its" and NEL " in the" . I dont know if it make sense. The chicken is on its plate and the chicken is in the plate. But the program has the same answer for both.


sara301328

Poor chicken...


SuperIntendend

Can you say "Il pollo è sul piatto."?


LaPickles

Yeah, the 'bot is a bit of a mumble mouth and the volume is waaaay lower in the italian lessons than the spanish


markmarg

It sounded like ' una' and I thought it didn't make sense. I was going to put 'nel 'because it meant on the plate but it really sounded like una, which didn't make sense.


Tasha758092

Is chicken the animal the same as chicken the food ??


RonSokovic

Could you say "sul piatto" or does that just not sound right?


NJMarinaro

Whoever is reading these passages can't pronounce NEL or NELLO.


Stephen165380

She says nella, so I wrote nello but find out it is nel. I am getting better at correcting for the poor audio! Still, pretty good learning program for a free app!!!!!


Stephen165380

Second time around I wrote "nel" despite hearing nella!


marcillinos

"The chicken is on the plate" is the new "the book is on the table"


m.shema

Why is it just nel in this situation instead of nello??


Alejandra610665

What's the difference between: Il pollo è sul piatto and Il pollo è nel piatto. The translation is the same?


chacham2

So, pollo means both the animal and the poultry (like it does in English)?

If not, i would guess il free range pollo is about to lay un very fresh uovo.


JelleVanSchaijk

wait,is the chicken alive whilst being on the plate?


katlynntownsend

my chicken is on the ground


sami611263

Oops i accidentally pressed woman


Joe882568

Teach her the difference between nel and nella.


BrickHead2020

why doesn't 'the murdered chicken is on the plate' work?


HenryF.DeF

Pollo not pronounced properly


RtotheLingo

Maaaaan, I thought she said "nella"... I'm wearing noise-cancelling headphones too....


MiljanNiki

This is not a mistake


TerrySeear

All e' in answers are not accepted although answer is rightHelp.Needs to be looked into


Alejandro649950

What is the difference between "nel" and "nello"?


Alexander264124

I haven't understood when I use nel and when I use nello


Wolfgang34121

"nel" sounds like "nelle" when pronounced slowly.


Susan14225

I have aproblem with this interpreter speaking extra voweks or dropping them altogether.


marie562848

When to use nel instead of nello ?


dgervasi

Is there another phrase for "on the". I thought "nel' meant "in the."

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.