"Why them?"

Translation:Pourquoi eux ?

February 9, 2013

40 Comments


Sitesurf
March 7, 2013

gnedge

Very useful, thank you. je pense que les pronoms sont difficiles d'comprendre

March 8, 2013

Ryan2603

Still easier than German...

March 6, 2018

yasminon

J'accord. Français est difficile.

January 25, 2018

Sitesurf

"D'accord" or "Je suis d'accord".

"Le français est difficile."

January 25, 2018

samuelamc

This page caused me to realize my appreciation for nous and vous.

November 11, 2014

sigurdur130

I read the page and it lists 11 circumstances where the stressed pronouns should be used but I can't see what about this sentences qualifies it as needing stressed pronouns. Can anybody here help me out?

June 14, 2014

Sitesurf

The case is described in "IV. To ask and answer questions", that you can also call "short questions and answers" (without a verb for the pronoun)

June 14, 2014

amzborowska

oh come on! i wrote "pourquoi ils" and i got corrected to "pourquoi elles"!!

February 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"ils" is only subject, if not, use "eux".

"elles" remains "elles"

Edit: this is a case where you have to use stressed pronouns: pourquoi moi ? toi ? lui ? elle ? nous ? vous ? eux ? elles ?

February 10, 2013

Bovinecow

Why not Pourquoi leur?

February 17, 2013

amzborowska

because 'leur' means 'their', it describes posession.

February 17, 2013

angusj

not only - a couple of questions ago they were using 'leur' for 'them'. So...?

February 21, 2013

neverfox

Leur indeed means them when it's an indirect object. That's not the case here.

April 3, 2014

nediva1

<Why them?> Gives me 3 options-answers, except "pourquoi eux?"! I marked "pourquoi elles?" & "pourquoi ils"? and duo said not correct "pourquoi ils?" Why?

August 20, 2014

Sitesurf

"ils" is used exclusively as a single subject.

this pronoun takes other forms in other cases:

  • direct object: je les vois (I see them)
  • indirect object: je leur parle (I talk to them / parler à)
  • stressed pronoun after a preposition: je pars avec eux, sans eux, après eux...
  • stressed pronoun in a short question: pourquoi eux ?
  • stressed pronoun in a short answer: qui est là ? eux ! (who's there? them)
  • stressed pronoun as a multiple subject: eux et toi partent demain (they and you are leaving tomorrow)

Note that pronoun "elles" does not have a specific stressed form.

August 20, 2014

DavidHarri227108

Pas "Toi et eux partez demain"? It seems like this should be a second person verb form.

October 21, 2018

OLR92

I thought "elles/ils" meant they? Why is it being used as "them"

November 20, 2014

neverfox

In French, "elles" can be a subject pronoun (translated in English as "they"), an emphatic object pronoun ("them" or "they"), or a pronoun following a preposition ("them"). Try to think about grammatical roles, rather than memorizing that a word means something all the time (because, eventually, as you learn more grammar, it might not).

November 22, 2014

Rossjames4321

why not pourquoi ils?

December 12, 2014

Sitesurf

"ils" is only used as a single subject:

"les" is the direct object form: je les mange (I eat them)

"leur" is the indirect object form: je leur parle (I talk to them)

"eux" is the stressed pronoun form: moi et eux mangeons (dual subject); pourquoi eux ? (short question); non, pas eux (short answer); je vais avec eux (after a preposition).

December 12, 2014

DesireeJ.Garcia

It gave me multiple choice to translate 'Why them?' and i chose "pourquoi elles" and "pourquoi ils" and it said only elles was right?? why??

December 28, 2014

Sitesurf

Both "eux" and "elles" are accepted answers. Please read the whole thread to find out why it cannot be "ils".

December 28, 2014

KatianaRic1

eux is not even available as an option in this question: Leurs Elles Ils Please check and correct

November 20, 2017

Sitesurf

"Them" can translate to "eux" or "elles" in this exercise. So you have to pick the one available.

November 21, 2017

Madhav_Malhotra

It doesn't give the option for eux, it only has ils and elles (and only elles is accepted as correct).

November 30, 2017

Sitesurf

So pick "elles" and your translation will be accepted.

December 2, 2017

Eva604515

Why not "leur"?

December 21, 2017

Sitesurf

In short questions and answers, you need a stressed pronoun:

  • Pourquoi moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles ?
December 21, 2017

eduard830406

I do not know where to post this request so I post it here. My request is to be able to copy to a clip board some comments like the explanation SITESURF just explained about PRONOUNS to keep and study or reread. Links are no problem naturally they can be copied. I am referring to good explanations given. My wish list is to be able to copy them!!

March 24, 2018

Sitesurf

The simplest way is to use a PC and copy what you want to keep and paste it into a doc. Otherwise, screenshots are nice but not easy to get back to.

March 25, 2018

silverfork

why does Duo tells us the translation for "why them?" should be "pourquoi elles?" and not "pourquoi ils?"

June 27, 2018

Sitesurf

Because the stressed pronoun you need here is either "elles" or "eux".

It just happens that the stressed pronoun is different in masculine.

June 27, 2018

MALLA852798

The question is: why them? I chosed the answer, Pourquoi les? But Duolingo says, Pourquoi elles, Why? I did look it up on google and according the page it should be, Pourquoi les?

July 16, 2018

Sitesurf

In short questions of after a preposition (de, pour, avec, sans, etc.), you need a stressed pronoun.

The stressed pronouns are: moi, toi, lui, elle, nous, vous, eux, elles.

As a consequence "why them?" can translate to "pourquoi eux ?" or "pourquoi elles ?".

July 17, 2018

MALLA852798

Thanks a lot for the answer, have to try to remember this! :)

July 17, 2018

Ben568111

Quick one so when we say "pourquoi elles" we are not necessarily referring to a group of ladies, are we??

January 12, 2019

Sitesurf

That's right. "Elles" can be animals or things, provided the noun is feminine.

January 12, 2019

Ben568111

Merci beaucoup.

January 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.