"She likes the beach."

Translation:Της αρέσει η παραλία.

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


LenaKoutis

Can someone explain αυτηνής?

October 21, 2016

troll1995
Mod

Αυτηνής is a colloquial alternative singular genitive of αυτή. So, αυτηνής της αρέσει η παραλία=αυτής της αρέσει η παραλία.

October 21, 2016

LenaKoutis

thanks. :)

October 21, 2016

Dmatafonov

why its αυτη αγαπα, but της αρεσει?

January 4, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

For the same reason that it's ona lyubit, but ey nravitsya: one verb has the experiencer as the subject, the other verb has the experiencer as an indirect object.

January 5, 2017

Alison336345

Της and not Αυτη...Why?

January 7, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

αρέσει does not mean "like" exactly -- the subject is not the experiencer (the person who likes something), but instead the subject is the likeable thing, which "appeals to someone": the experiencer is treated like an indirect object ("to her").

So a more literal translation would be "To her appeals the beach", but the most natural translation would be "She likes the beach".

(If you know French, Spanish, Italian, or German: they have similar expressions with la plage lui plaît (à elle), me gusta, mi piace, mir gefällt etc.)

January 7, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.