1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "János ül."

"János ül."

Translation:János is sitting.

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


mbgreen11

The "hover options" gave "sitting down" as an option to "ül." Why is it not right then when I put it in?


Baly95

Sitting down = leül Sit(s)/be sitting = ül


Davidriley1956

Is "John sits" a correct answer?


Baly95

Yes it is! János ül = János sits, János is sitting (same meaning) Hungarians only have 3 tenses: past, present and future.


Sam_Be

This one also flags as incorrect if translating János as John, despite translating the name in many other examples.


NagyGbor818803

Where is sitting János? (Chair or jail)


kos479137

We don't translate names?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.