"János ül."

Translation:János is sitting.

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


mbgreen11

The "hover options" gave "sitting down" as an option to "ül." Why is it not right then when I put it in?

October 21, 2016

Baly95

Sitting down = leül Sit(s)/be sitting = ül

March 18, 2018

Davidriley1956

Is "John sits" a correct answer?

July 21, 2017

Baly95

Yes it is! János ül = János sits, János is sitting (same meaning) Hungarians only have 3 tenses: past, present and future.

March 18, 2018

Sam_Be

This one also flags as incorrect if translating János as John, despite translating the name in many other examples.

May 21, 2017

vivie77e

Janos is John in English, if the sentence is to be translated so is the name

August 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Please don't translate names. John will still be "John" in Hungary, so János should still be "János" elsewhere.

March 6, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.