"It is the grape."

Translation:È l'uva.

February 9, 2013

9 Comments


renthicya

if you 'peek', it sasy: "D'uva" not, 'l'uva" .. hasn't learned d' yet

February 9, 2013

CallMeAnja

Look at the article before the noun

November 10, 2013

EvilCornbread

Sure, but is there a reason for the d' in the hint? Is it common to use d'uva for something grape-related? No other nouns have included a d' that I recall.

September 22, 2014

NickPerel

Just leaving a comment here in case somebody answers the question, curious too.

April 2, 2015

sameah2

Thanks

August 9, 2016

hakanderin54

What is the pronounciation difference between é and e?

October 10, 2016

Huniken

The grape was the one who did it!

August 27, 2016

MariaAPosa

Learning

September 28, 2016

JamesKimme

Puss

August 19, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.