1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is the grape."

"It is the grape."

Translation:È l'uva.

February 9, 2013

6 Comments


renthicya

if you 'peek', it sasy: "D'uva" not, 'l'uva" .. hasn't learned d' yet


CallMeAnja

Look at the article before the noun


EvilCornbread

Sure, but is there a reason for the d' in the hint? Is it common to use d'uva for something grape-related? No other nouns have included a d' that I recall.


NickPerel

Just leaving a comment here in case somebody answers the question, curious too.


hakanderin54

What is the pronounciation difference between é and e?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.