"Ο καφές είναι δικός μου."

Translation:The coffee is mine.

October 21, 2016

6 Comments


JanetOlson3

My new favorite Greek sentence! :-) Till I learn how to say, "Don't touch my coffee! :-)

October 14, 2017

hectorlqr

δικός: owned object is masculine singular

May 21, 2017

Lng52-._

Is this acceptable translation: "Ο καφές είναι δική μου"?

October 21, 2016

troll1995

Δικός must be the same gender as the possessed object. Του/της must be of the gender of the possessor. So, if i am a man or woman: ο καφές είναι δικός μου, but if the coffee is a woman's: ο καφές είναι δικός της, if it's a man's: ο καφές είναι δικός του.

October 21, 2016

Nick473754

Is καφές the singular? Why not καφέ?

February 18, 2019

D_..
Mod

    Καφές is indeed singular and this is the nominative case, which is used for the subject of the verb. :) Καφέ is the accusative, which is used for the object and would be the case if you wanted a coffee ('him').

    February 18, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.