1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ο καφές είναι δικός μου."

"Ο καφές είναι δικός μου."

Translation:The coffee is mine.

October 21, 2016

13 Comments


JanetOlson3

My new favorite Greek sentence! :-) Till I learn how to say, "Don't touch my coffee! :-)


Olina436383

Μην αγγίζεις τον καφέ μου! Min aggizis ton kafe mu!


hectorlqr

δικός: owned object is masculine singular


Nick473754

Is καφές the singular? Why not καφέ?


D_..
Mod
Plus

Καφές is indeed singular and this is the nominative case, which is used for the subject of the verb. :) Καφέ is the accusative, which is used for the object and would be the case if you wanted a coffee ('him').


Lng52-._

Is this acceptable translation: "Ο καφές είναι δική μου"?


troll1995

Δικός must be the same gender as the possessed object. Του/της must be of the gender of the possessor. So, if i am a man or woman: ο καφές είναι δικός μου, but if the coffee is a woman's: ο καφές είναι δικός της, if it's a man's: ο καφές είναι δικός του.


Garveeta2

So i know this word is not in this sentence, but what is the difference between δικός and δικοί??


mizinamo

singular versus plural

ο καφές είναι δικός μου - the coffee is mine

οι καφέδες είναι δικοί μου - the coffees are mine


Eva65184

Δικό, δικοί etc. Why do you sometimes translate with own and sometimes leave out own? How am I supposed to know?


jaye16

Follow these guidelines and you'll be able to do it easily.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


CaptainWaltz

Difference between τικα and τικος??


G.Georgopoulos

δικά and δικός? The former is for neuter plural nouns, the latter for masculine singular ones.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.