"Ποιος είναι νεότερος;"

Translation:Who is younger?

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


LenaKoutis

Would it also be youngest?

October 21, 2016

troll1995

Then it would be ο νεότερος. Superlative is formed with definite article+comparative. There is also absolute superlative in greek, where one does not compare with others (and actually means very...). This superlative is formed with -τατος ending. So, νεότατος is the absolute superlative of νέος, νεότατος=πολύ νέος=very young.

October 21, 2016

JacobPast177

There are a couple of sentences where the σχετικός υπερθετικός and the απόλυτος υπερθετικός have been confused. I've reported some/all (?) of the ones I came across, but they haven't been changed yet (as of October 21). I assume they will be changed soon, but it's good to remember Troll's explanation if you do come across one of those. [EDIT: Possibly they have been corrected, but if you do Strengthen skill exercises due to some problem the Duobot might serve you older, uncorrected versions of these sentences.]

[One example that I remember is Ο καθηγητής μου είναι νεότατος being translated as My professor is the youngest.]

October 21, 2016

LenaKoutis

I read all the comments but I still find it confusing, and honestly I don't know the proper words for things even in English so I get lost in the grammatical terms. But in general I still get confused on when it is "younger" vs "youngest".

December 22, 2016

mizinamo
  • νεότερος = younger
  • ο νεότερος = (the) youngest

The superlative has a definite article along with it.

December 22, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean "Which is newer?" or "Who is newer?" Thanks

    June 15, 2018

YPSILONZ

    Yes, it could sometimes. We say Νεότερη Ελληνική Λογοτεχνία. Αυτό το μνημείο είναι νεότερο από το άλλο. Αυτός ο χάρτης είναι νεότερος <-- in the sense that it is a newer/revised edition of the map, not that it was bought more recently, in the latter case we would use πιο καινούργιος.

    September 2, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.