1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ποιος είναι νεότερος;"

"Ποιος είναι νεότερος;"

Translation:Who is younger?

October 21, 2016

11 Comments


LenaKoutis

Would it also be youngest?


troll1995

Then it would be ο νεότερος. Superlative is formed with definite article+comparative. There is also absolute superlative in greek, where one does not compare with others (and actually means very...). This superlative is formed with -τατος ending. So, νεότατος is the absolute superlative of νέος, νεότατος=πολύ νέος=very young.


[deactivated user]

    Could this also mean "Which is newer?" or "Who is newer?" Thanks


YPSILONZ

    Yes, it could sometimes. We say Νεότερη Ελληνική Λογοτεχνία. Αυτό το μνημείο είναι νεότερο από το άλλο. Αυτός ο χάρτης είναι νεότερος <-- in the sense that it is a newer/revised edition of the map, not that it was bought more recently, in the latter case we would use πιο καινούργιος.


LenaKoutis

    I read all the comments but I still find it confusing, and honestly I don't know the proper words for things even in English so I get lost in the grammatical terms. But in general I still get confused on when it is "younger" vs "youngest".


mizinamo
    • νεότερος = younger
    • ο νεότερος = (the) youngest

    The superlative has a definite article along with it.


Giorgio182480

    But could you distinguish between 'the younger brother' and 'the youngest brother'? Both would be 'ο νεότερος αδελφός', wouldn't they?


mizinamo

    Both would be 'ο νεότερος αδελφός', wouldn't they?

    Yes.

    There's no distinction in that context between "the younger (of two)" and "the youngest (of three or more)".


Giorgio182480

    Thanks!

    All clear now for me in this skill :)


Plakakaneis

    Newer still being marked as wrong


JohnMurlis

    Who is the younger?

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.