"Bánh mì, táo"

Translation:bread, apple

October 21, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

kdreyfuss4

I don't get how you're supposed to know if there's an article in front of the noun or not. Like I'm pretty sure this answer could also be "bread, apple"?

July 7, 2017

ElMeuNom

You are correct. There are no articles in Vietnamese, so the English translation can be with a, an, the, or neither, depending on context.


Chris358384

The bread, the apple...? I fell like I'm missing something


Pawel205464

I have a bread, i have an apple...


----Fleur----

Ungh! Bread pineapple apple pen!


msbraz

Haha, exactly what I thought when I saw it.


DallasKillpack

Bánh mì can also be sandwhich..


DanielBell37254

Apparently they dont accept emojis


Erin424722

Is it just me or do the Vietnamese starter sentences make very little sense, compared to other languages on Duolingo?


Mu6OVm

The first lessons focus on vocabulary that makes use of the different consonants, vowels and tones.

At this point we still didn't have vocabulary to build complex phrases.

You will miss this when they start talking about success, challenge and satisfaction ;P


Jay531219

How about...Apple Bread?


TrngQucCng2

I see "Apple" is close on Vietnamese is "táo".


PhatLoc3

Bánh mì táo


Hannah255210

Yeah this is a weird combination

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.