"Bánhmì,táo"

Translation:The bread, the apple

2 years ago

13 Comments


kdreyfuss4

I don't get how you're supposed to know if there's an article in front of the noun or not. Like I'm pretty sure this answer could also be "bread, apple"?

1 year ago

ElMeuNom
ElMeuNom

You are correct. There are no articles in Vietnamese, so the English translation can be with a, an, the, or neither, depending on context.

2 months ago

Chris358384

The bread, the apple...? I fell like I'm missing something

2 years ago

Pawel205464

I have a bread, i have an apple...

1 year ago

msbraz
msbraz

Haha, exactly what I thought when I saw it.

10 months ago

DanielBell37254

Apparently they dont accept emojis

1 year ago

DallasKillpack

Bánh mì can also be sandwhich..

1 year ago

Erin424722
Erin424722

Is it just me or do the Vietnamese starter sentences make very little sense, compared to other languages on Duolingo?

1 year ago

TrngQucCng2

I see "Apple" is close on Vietnamese is "táo".

2 years ago

co0lmintz

Seriously wth

1 year ago

Jay531219

How about...Apple Bread?

1 month ago

Hannah255210

Yeah this is a weird combination

2 years ago

mrveuthor

Best

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.