"European vegetables are good."

Translation:Les légumes européens sont bons.

February 9, 2013

32 Comments


Ges2c

Why isn't 'Des' right? Why must it be 'les'?

February 9, 2013

Sitesurf

Generalities in French use the definite article "le/la/les"

February 10, 2013

GabrielOvadia

But "les" means "the", which is not the case here .. I'm confused.

January 15, 2014

Sitesurf

the overall sentence is about a generality.

in English, generalities do not require any article.

in French, they do require definite article le, la or les.

January 16, 2014

runningdream

If I wanted to say "the rice", I would say "le riz", but if I just wanted to say "rice" I could say "du riz", and "des" is the plural of "du", which I think you say if you don't want to use "the" before a noun, and there is no "the" in the sentence, so shouldn't "des" be the right answer as opposed to "les"?

March 30, 2014

Sitesurf

As a general rule, English spares articles while French does not.

In many cases, you cannot directly translate an article or a non-article from English to French.

The only way to pick the right article in French is to understand what is meant

  • the rice is good (specific) = le riz est bon (definite article)

  • a good rice was served (indefinite) = un bon riz a été servi (indefinite article)

  • (some) vegetables were served = des légumes ont été servis (plural indefinite article)

  • rice is good for you (generality) = le riz est bon pour vous (definite article)

  • I eat (some) rice (partitive) = je mange du riz (partitive)

  • I love rice (in general) = j'aime le rix (definite article with all appreciation verbs: aimer, préférer, adorer, détester, apprécier, haïr)

March 31, 2014

neverfox

Les can mean either "the (X we're talking about)" or "X (in general)".

January 31, 2014

bonnie.sjoberg

So, "des légumes européens sont bons" would mean some vegetables, whereas "les légumes" in this case means "all vegetables"?

February 24, 2013

n6zs

Not really, but I'm sure you know this now (posting here for the benefit of new learners). "Des légumes" only refers to an undetermined amount of vegetables, not vegetables in general or a certain bunch of vegetables. To speak of vegetables in general, it must be "les légumes". If you wanted to say "some vegetables" (not all vegetables), it would be "certains légumes sont bons".

June 10, 2017

bonnie03

What's wrong with " Légumes européens sont bonnes." I am so confused....??

May 14, 2013

Hohenems

First, légumes is masculine, so it has to be "bons" instead of "bonnes". Second, you need the definite article in French even if it isn't necessary in English. In English you can say "I like dogs". You can't say "J'aime chiens" in French. It would have to be "J'aime les chiens". If you think it's confusing, imagine a French native learning English and wondering where all our definite articles disappeared to! Hope that helps!

May 14, 2013

xuyang1233321

why can't it be "les legumes europeens sont biens"?

May 15, 2013

Sitesurf

"bien" is an adverb, therefore invariable.

"bien" is an overall appreciation which can mean that vegetable are beautiful, convenient, healthy, etc.

"good" is better translated by "bons" to mean "tasty"

May 15, 2013

LeChien2013

Why does europeens have to be plural? To me that implies more than one Europe.

January 27, 2014

Sitesurf

"européens" is an adjective, agreeing with "légumes", masculine, plural

January 28, 2014

LeChien2013

merci

January 28, 2014

pabasquito

What if you were comparing vegetables from several different continents and you wanted to say "The European vegetables are good."? How would you say that in French?

March 16, 2014

Sitesurf

Les légumes européens sont bons.

March 16, 2014

Andrew_Rees

Why is it bon and not bien?

July 3, 2015

Sitesurf

good here means "tasty", so "bon, bonne, bons, bonnes" is the correct adjective to mean that.

"bien" is an adverb. If it were "les fruits sont bien", it would not mean that they are tasty, but something like "good looking".

July 3, 2015

Andrew_Rees

Fantastic, thanks very much.

July 3, 2015

Michelle_BC

why do we not add "de" before "europeens"? (yes I know the accent is missing)

February 4, 2016

n6zs

Because "européens" is an adjective, so "les légumes européens" = European vegetables.

June 10, 2017

EbenNguyen

I guess this isnt always true but i suspected that you would need de after vegetables to specify that its european??

December 11, 2016

Sitesurf

"European" is an adjective in both languages, so you don't need anything between the noun and the adjective:

  • European vegetables = les légumes européens
December 11, 2016

historylitstar

Why isn't 'Les européens légumes sont bons' correct?

June 23, 2017

Sitesurf

Nationality adjectives are regular and therefore placed after the noun.

June 23, 2017

joanprochn

Sorry did not see s on europeens

April 14, 2018

Sitesurf

It is not supposed to be heard. But you know that "les légumes" is in plural and as a consequence the adjective modifying a plural noun agrees with the noun.

April 14, 2018

Aidan736107

It says "European vegetables are good" which means it is a non-specific article, and the answer is "Des". Had it been "The European vegetables are good", it would have been a specific article, and the answer would be "Les".

May 4, 2018

Sitesurf

"European vegetables are good" means that all of them are. It is a blanket statement and the whole category of "European vegetables" in general is concerned.

In French, generalities need a definite article.

"Des" is the plural of "un/une". The meaning of "des légumes" is "more than one vegetable", not "all vegetables in general".

May 8, 2018

Qiset1

In all this time, i've never seen the singular use of the word vegetable. I just found out that it is male! Which explains the word "bons".

December 21, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.