1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi vinho."

"Eu não pedi vinho."

Translation:I have not ordered wine.

February 15, 2014

15 Comments


lyndel.lit

"I did not ordered wine" is not correct English. "Did" makes it past tense. You dont use two past tense verbs together. Correct English is "I did not order wine."


StR.

A portugues friend of mine always used this "double past tense" as well and wasnt easily persuaded that its wrong. Apparently this is common with pt natives?! ;) I reported it now though.


aviso

Any thing wrong with 'I did not ask for wine'?


timo1

i asked myself the same question


golfinho_barbudo

I just reported this problem.


vandesnieder

It's accepted now.


gglehma

It would be better to say, "I did not order wine."


GrannySlasher

Again, there's inconsistency in tense. Present perfect and past simple are not the same; they are very different - used to give two different messages. Duolingo's answer is in the present perfect, not the simple past that it told us this section focuses on. Why doesn't "Eu não pedi vinho" mean "I did not order wine"?


emeyr

It does, and since we are referring to an action which takes place in a rather limited time span, it would be very natural to use the "simple past" in this situation.

• Waiter, I didn't order this wine. I asked for the Chardonnay, not the Bordeaux.


GrannySlasher

But that carries a different meaning to the "have not ordered wine" Duo has presented us with in its answer.


emeyr

Most linguists acknowlege that the simple past and the present perfect can be used interchangeably in the majority of situations without interfering with communication. AmE uses the present perfect approx. 30% less than does BrE because of a series of exceptions having to do with adverbs.

If you were asked "Did you buy a new car?" as opposed to "Have you bought a new car?", I don't that you would notice the use of different tenses or have any trouble answering the question.

As written, the present perfect in the example sounds a bit "off". I can, however, imagine a situation in which I would say: "I haven't ordered wine yet."


feelinirie

It says that I must not report mistakes here but how can I not report them if they are so obvious?


Meudon

No option to use "did"


Meudon

Or "order" Pedi = I asked , not I have

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.