1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu não pedi vinho."

"Eu não pedi vinho."

Translation:I have not ordered wine.

February 15, 2014

15 Comments


lyndel.lit

"I did not ordered wine" is not correct English. "Did" makes it past tense. You dont use two past tense verbs together. Correct English is "I did not order wine."

February 15, 2014

StR.

A portugues friend of mine always used this "double past tense" as well and wasnt easily persuaded that its wrong. Apparently this is common with pt natives?! ;) I reported it now though.

April 14, 2014

aviso

Any thing wrong with 'I did not ask for wine'?

March 7, 2014

timo1

i asked myself the same question

March 10, 2014

golfinho_barbudo

I just reported this problem.

April 16, 2014

vandesnieder

It's accepted now.

January 19, 2015

gglehma

It would be better to say, "I did not order wine."

April 11, 2014

feelinirie

It says that I must not report mistakes here but how can I not report them if they are so obvious?

March 21, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

For God's sake...

April 30, 2014

Meudon

No option to use "did"

January 27, 2016

Meudon

Or "order" Pedi = I asked , not I have

January 27, 2016

GrannySlasher

Again, there's inconsistency in tense. Present perfect and past simple are not the same; they are very different - used to give two different messages. Duolingo's answer is in the present perfect, not the simple past that it told us this section focuses on. Why doesn't "Eu não pedi vinho" mean "I did not order wine"?

August 12, 2018

emeyr

It does, and since we are referring to an action which takes place in a rather limited time span, it would be very natural to use the "simple past" in this situation.

• Waiter, I didn't order this wine. I asked for the Chardonnay, not the Bordeaux.

November 7, 2018

GrannySlasher

But that carries a different meaning to the "have not ordered wine" Duo has presented us with in its answer.

November 8, 2018

emeyr

Most linguists acknowlege that the simple past and the present perfect can be used interchangeably in the majority of situations without interfering with communication. AmE uses the present perfect approx. 30% less than does BrE because of a series of exceptions having to do with adverbs.

If you were asked "Did you buy a new car?" as opposed to "Have you bought a new car?", I don't that you would notice the use of different tenses or have any trouble answering the question.

As written, the present perfect in the example sounds a bit "off". I can, however, imagine a situation in which I would say: "I haven't ordered wine yet."

November 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.