1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella es una mala estudiante."

"Ella es una mala estudiante."

Translation:She is a bad student.

February 9, 2013

57 Comments


nukum

Why is "mala" before the noun instead of after? estudiante mala.


JaySR

BAGS (Beauty Age Goodness Size) adjectives are used before the noun. This is related to 'goodness', i think :)


hurdusaywah

That's not correct. Un taco grande. El taco bueno. Un taco nuevo.

Adjective placement can be before or after, depending on the intended meaning. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm


NevilleMit

the words BUENO or MALO can be placed before OR after its noun....... and if its placed in front of a SINGULAR MASCULINE NOUN they are shortened to BUEN/MAL respectively

in this case its a SINGULAR FEMININE noun

so says my textbook :-)


Telisa7

Great references. Thank you. It looks like it will require quite a bit of practice on my part.


duomylingo69

thanks for the link


Saballama

Sorry, that's French.


Uma2111

and we're just supposed to know this?! DL never even once made a reference to something even remotely like this rule...


CeeCeeSong

JaySR, hadn't ever heard this, thanks very much!!!


kcmurphy

I think this would mean more that she is a bad person, rather than not very good at her studies, which is the meaning of ¨mala estudiante.¨ Whether the adjective is before or after the noun affects the meaning (just to complicate things! :P )


baker910

^ so she's a bad person who is also a student, vs she's a person who is not good at being a student, correct?


Drei318

How come one of the translations is "She is a poor pupil." ?


J.C.Fink

A retired teacher: I would always say "poor" student - nothing to do with money! - to indicate she does not do well in her studies - an academic judgement. A "bad" student would be one who cheats, steals classroom supplies, or deliberately disrupts the class - a moral judgement.


ClarkeSteph

That makes sense, thanks for clarification! Do we know if this accurate or our best guess?


EugeneTiffany

She is a bad student. She is not doing well in her studies. That is what the sentences means. It has to do with scholastics or the word, student, would not be being used.


ArunavaC

Placing the adjective after the noun means giving it an indisputable quality. Placing it before the noun leaves room for opinion. So Ella es una mala estudiante - everyone may not agree. However, Lionel Messi es un futbolista brillante - there's no doubt about that! :)


josaphatv

But the confusion comes from the fact that you wouldn't say Lionel Messi es un brillante futbolista


RaelynMorg

To English speaking people adjectives before nouns are normal and grammatically correct. In Spanish the order is inverted, but means the same thing.


Sword916

There are two manners to write qualities in this language, in this case, we are talking about her attitude, generally it means we have to say before the noun. I hope it helped! ^-^


laumaras

Ella es una mala estudiante = She is a poor pupil? Is it correct? Maybe „She is a bad student“ is better?


johnlydon2013

I agree ,Student is better, more universal and closer to the latin root.


Sword916

Totally agree. '-'


rspreng

poor pupil = bad student, toss up. It seems that student is more common in English -- but I only began teaching in 1972 :)


EugeneTiffany

Got a ways to go, eh?


FrankyFrank

I don't like how they choose the word "poor" to show the quality of student she is, when I just learned poor = pobre (no money). It is a bit confusing without context.


rspreng

Yep. Especially if one is not a native speaker, mixing meanings of "poor" makes it more confusing.

On another note, since you just learned "pobre" --- "hombre pobre" = no money, "pobre hombre" = pathetic a few adjectives have different meanings if before/after the noun


[deactivated user]

    Why poor if the translation says above bad and badly...


99butcher99

    Because in english it also means bad or terrible. There is also a phrase, she is a poor excuse for a pupil.


alejandrocarmo

    pupil = alumno........A pupil has a teacher.


EugeneTiffany

    I was going to say that! "¡Ella es una mala niña! ¡Muy mala! ¡Mala! ¡Mala!"


teachelain1444

    Why is mala not...put after estudiente?


antiderivative

    Why is it incorrect to say, "She is one bad student?"


EugeneTiffany

    Same reason "She ain't worth a damn" isn't accepted. Or "She’s an idiot!”


happyhealt

    I guess if duolingo doesn't do some insulting were not gonna learn the language.


EugeneTiffany

    The Duolingo sentences are not mean to provide us with information to learn stuff, they exist to teach us Spanish, and that is all.

    Nice things being said and not so nice things being said, makes no difference.We need to be able to read it all.

    Everything.

    It is even important to understand someone when they are cussing us out. Duolingo does not provide that education. However, it is an important one to gain. It could help keep one from being harmed. Ignorance does have its drawbacks. Short comings. It is really stupid to remain stupid. Always. This applies to everything. There are no bad words to learn. This includes bad words.


Dleehii

    I said "terrible" student and got marked wrong. I get that I need to learn the word is "poor" but in this case it means the same thing lol


JayDub1984

    Isn't "estudiante" more accurafely mean student and not pupil?


twinfran

    Hold up look at the second meaning of mala... now thats just mean.


hanboning

    mal ~ "malice"


owenvenes

    Shame you on Duolingo! Do you talk about me that way to the other students when I log off?


keelyshae123

    A sentence earlier said that 'mala' meant evil, so I used evil instead of bad this time, but the answer was 'She is a POOR pupil'. The actual translations being asked for aren't shown. What does this word actually mean?


SpanishWhiz

    Anyone else look at this and think, "She is a male Student."? Lol


erthura

    i thought that mala is meen, and poor is pobre . am i wright ???


AmayaOBrya

    "She is a poor pupil"


2xT

    Should "She is one bad student" an acceptable answer? "Una" can be translated as "One," and the meaning of the sentence would still be the same.


Arden_Kopp

    She is a poor pupil.


MaameOduro

    I wrote "she is a bad student" and i got it wrong? Someone tell me the problem.


MorganLaw1

    Mala means bad but my only options were poor and professional and for some reason the right answer was poor


ZRaider126

    "A poor pupil". Nice


Damen-Rann-9000

    Teacher:You got an F- on the last test! (Long thought speech about grades) Student(texting):tappity tap tap huh?


RobertCocking

    estudiante means college student


Keitarin

    Yep. That's why I dropped out of college and now I work a mindless menial labor manufacturing job that will probably be outsourced thanks to automation in about 5-10 years. Stay in school if you can afford it, kids, and seek out help the moment you feel like you're coming apart at the seams.


CeeCeeSong

    Why is the adjective ahead of the noun it's modifying in this case? Is there some kind of a rule???

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.