1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen spiser frugten."

"Pigen spiser frugten."

Translation:The girl eats the fruit.

October 21, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

TanyaGupta13

y cant be is eating

October 21, 2016

CharlesAne

Does the g make an h sound in danish?

April 7, 2017

Ogimaa

I believe the g is over dropped and is more pronounced as a "w" as in "wind".

May 22, 2017

RyagonIV

Danish pronounciation is a mess. :)
Here it's not really pronounced. Written in IPA, if you know it, pigen would look like [pi:jn].

June 21, 2017

RyagonIV

I guess it wanted you to go for "The girl is eating the fruit". Those word tiles usually aim at just one particular answer.

May 30, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.