1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A rendőr nem egy fiút lát."

"A rendőr nem egy fiút lát."

Translation:The police officer does not see a boy.

October 21, 2016

6 Comments


holeemolee

Why fiút and not simply fiú?


jsiehler

Because it is the direct object of the verb lát and so it needs the accusative -t ending.


ImreBeke

Shouldn't it be "It is not a boy the officer sees"?


jsiehler

That is OK, and in a way it matches the meaning of the Hungarian sentence more accurately.

However, in English, the given solution "The police officer does not see a boy" sounds a little more normal to me. And it does convey the correct meaning as well. There written form is ambiguous, but when spoken the meaning would be clear.


Pter732998

Sokkal jobb szerintem. Nem is igazán értem ezeket a szerkezeteket hiszen nem azt tagadom hogy lát, hanem hogy nem fiút lát.


MrtonPolgr

Az angol már csak ilyen, barátom. :D

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.