"Εγώ ξέρω το μέρος αυτό."

Translation:I know this place.

10/21/2016, 8:46:22 AM

3 Comments


Lensman400

Why has αυτό been placed at the end rather than what I believe is the more normal, αυτό το μέρος?

10/21/2016, 8:46:22 AM

troll1995
Mod

Both are correct (αυτό after or before the noun, before is more common, but both are ok). The sentence sounds more native like this, though: "Εγώ το ξέρω αυτό το μέρος." Το could be omitted if the sentence continued somehow: " (Το) Ξέρω το μέρος αυτό, αλλά δεν έχω πάει ποτέ"="i know this place, but i have never gone there"

10/21/2016, 9:03:25 AM

jeanprendiville

What exactly does one mean by "μέρος" ? Does it mean a limited space like a restaurant or does it imply a limited area with a number of streets, e.g. In New York, I know Greenwich village, I know that area of New York. Do you know " The Dirty Pig" Oh yes I know that place. So how do you translate the word area in this context? Thanks

6/10/2017, 7:29:59 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.