1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Co jest tam na dole?"

"Co jest tam na dole?"

Translation:What is there at the bottom?

October 21, 2016

17 Comments


guliwer521

how about "what's down there"?


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


DaithMac

What is that down there?, was mine and it got rejected. It seems basically the same.


Jellei

Well, but maybe there's nothing there in fact? You assumed there's some kind of 'that'. That would be "Co to tam jest na dole" or similar.


DaithMac

Okay, but that seems to contradict what guliwer521 says, "We say "na dole" if we refer to something already being there. " I'm not sure if I understand.


Jellei

Well, my way of thinking was like that: your friend gets to the bottom of a well and you yell to him "What's down there?" - and perhaps the well is completely empty and his answer is "Nothing, absolutely nothing!".

But perhaps you see that there is something down there, but can't see what it is - so you ask "What is that down there?" and 'that' refers to that unknown thing that you do see.

That's how I interpret it and that's why I offered an a bit different translation.


FleurBrighton

Why do you sometimes say "na dole" and sometimes "na dół"?


guliwer521

We say "na dole" if we refer to something already being there. "Na dół" is a description of a direction - going down, looking down etc.


samrooney

Or 'what is at the bottom?'


Jellei

Misses the 'there' part, even if it's just an intensifier.


Jan.K.M

What's downstairs


Jellei

As above with another example, it misses the 'there' part, even if it's just an intensifier.


Arnoldpitt

I put an accent ont 'o' because there had been one in a previous exercise containing dol but the o sounded perfectly rounded like a =n o without an accent


Jellei

Words that have ó in their basic, Nominative form, often use o in other forms. It may be possible that only Nominative and Accusative (if identical to Nominative) have it, but I'm absolutely not sure of that. I went through a few declensions and they seem to confirm it, but that may not be enough of a proof.


alik1989

I thought about it and this is what I came up with:

When an inflection causes the consonant which follows the ó to move to another syllable, the letter loses its diacritical mark.

  • Dół (ó and ł are part of the same syllable)
  • Do-le (the consonant moves to the next syllable).

  • Sa-mo-chód (ó and d belong to the same syllable)

  • Sa-mo-cho-du (the consonant moves to the next syllable).

But, there is a list of exceptions. I could come up with two so far: król and ból.


Stephen832623

How about "what is at the bottom"


Jellei

It misses the "tam/there" part. Sure, it's just an intensifier, but it should be translated.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.