"Zsuzsa a citromsárga hídon sétál."

Translation:Zsuzsa is walking on the yellow bridge.

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


KrisWD

Is there any difference in usage and meaning of citromsárga and sárga?

October 21, 2016

jsiehler

I'd say pretty much like the difference between "lemon yellow" and "yellow" in English. "Yellow" is the general term, and "lemon yellow" is a more specific shade or hue of it. Sárga is the normal, broad term for yellow, and for an English->Hungarian translation, choosing citromsárga for "yellow" would be oddly overspecific.

October 21, 2016

vvsey

In Hungarian, both yellow ("citromsárga") and orange "narancssárga") are types of "sárga", among other shades. But "sárga" by default means "citromsárga". It is just unnecessary most of the time to say "citrom". "Sárga" is sufficient, but there is nothing wrong with using "citromsárga".

October 24, 2016

mcfly17

The answer should accept "LEMON YELLOW"

November 8, 2016

clairelanc3

Don't you make any difference between "sárga"and "citromsárga"?

January 2, 2018

MannaSz

In Hungarian, when you say "sárga", you usually mean "citromsárga", that specific shade of bright yellow. It is not usually specified, it is implied. Various shades are specified only when necessary, as in "Nekem ez a (citrom)sárga szoknya jobban tetszik mint az a narancssárga. Azt az okkersárgát nem szeretem." = "I like this (lemon)yellow skirt better than that orange one. I don't like that ochre one."

January 2, 2018

clairelanc3

Why do you reject " citrómsárga" fir "yellow" in the previous sentence?

July 5, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.