1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa a citromsárga hídon s…

"Zsuzsa a citromsárga hídon sétál."

Translation:Zsuzsa is walking on the yellow bridge.

October 21, 2016

11 Comments


mcfly17

The answer should accept "LEMON YELLOW"


KrisWD

Is there any difference in usage and meaning of citromsárga and sárga?


jsiehler

I'd say pretty much like the difference between "lemon yellow" and "yellow" in English. "Yellow" is the general term, and "lemon yellow" is a more specific shade or hue of it. Sárga is the normal, broad term for yellow, and for an English->Hungarian translation, choosing citromsárga for "yellow" would be oddly overspecific.


vvsey

In Hungarian, both yellow ("citromsárga") and orange "narancssárga") are types of "sárga", among other shades. But "sárga" by default means "citromsárga". It is just unnecessary most of the time to say "citrom". "Sárga" is sufficient, but there is nothing wrong with using "citromsárga".


MannaSz

LOL I lost a heart for translating Zsuzsa to Susan (as in "Susan is walking on the yellow bridge)! Come on guys... that is not fair. :-)


Vittorio_D

the same for me - Žuža for Zsuzsa was not accepted:)


clairelanc3

Don't you make any difference between "sárga"and "citromsárga"?


MannaSz

In Hungarian, when you say "sárga", you usually mean "citromsárga", that specific shade of bright yellow. It is not usually specified, it is implied. Various shades are specified only when necessary, as in "Nekem ez a (citrom)sárga szoknya jobban tetszik mint az a narancssárga. Azt az okkersárgát nem szeretem." = "I like this (lemon)yellow skirt better than that orange one. I don't like that ochre one."


clairelanc3

Why do you reject " citrómsárga" fir "yellow" in the previous sentence?


Patricia460976

Is citrom related to the English word "citron?"


Daria153207

Lemon yellow is the counterpart

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.