1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το λάθος αυτό είναι προσωπικ…

"Το λάθος αυτό είναι προσωπική μου ευθύνη."

Translation:This error is my personal responsibility.

October 21, 2016

8 Comments


Snekre

"This mistake is my fault" was not accepted, is it really wrong? The current translation of "this error is my personal responsibility" is very formal.


LenaKoutis

Why does it not need a η ? Like, το λάθος αυτό είναι η προσωπική μου ευθύνη. Just trying to understand when to use the article (I think that is what it's called).


troll1995
Mod

It would sound like "this mistake is the personal responsibility of mine", like mistake=personal responsibility, like they are the same thing.


bonbayel

Sorry, that doesn't help an English brain.


bonbayel

Τουλάχιστων το δικό μου εγκεφάλο.


Anzjeliekje

And why not ...this fault?


LadyMac1000

I wrote "this mistake is my own fault" which has the same meaning I believe, but it wasn't accepted.


D_..
Mod

    Ευθύνη/responsibility is not the same as fault. For example, dealing with the mistake could be someone's responsibility but not their fault.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.