1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, I already ate."

"Thank you, I already ate."

Translation:Cảm ơn, tôi đã ăn rồi.

October 21, 2016

8 Comments


BettinaMcNeil

The English sentence is ok colloquially but should really be in the present perfect tense: "Thank you, I've already eaten."


ecYTPuiR

Ate is another past tense of eat.


SakuKaarak

On the other hand, In colloquial vietnamese you drop "đã".


cbelinsky

Is dã needed since rồi already indicates the past?


Seth853809

I have recently finished the Vietnamese lesson tree. I found two things missing that I very commonly encounter when in Vietnam (in the south):

1) Using rồi after the verb to indicate past tense. This is one of only a couple sentences that uses it this way in the whole lesson tree, though in Vietnam I encounter it very frequently, and much more frequently than I hear đã. For example: Tôi ăn rồi. Tôi đi rồi. Xong rồi.

2) Using đi after the verb to indicate imperative: ăn đi! Đi đi! Nói đi! I don't believe I encountered this once in any lesson, though I hear it used regularly every day in Vietnam.

I don't know if there is the possibility of adding new lesson sections at some point to the Vietnamese course, but these are both ones that I have found very common in Vietnam, that would be practical for users to learn and practice.


AnhTuan1960

Cám ơn và cảm ơn cùng như nhau mà. Sao lại bắt lỗi.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.