"Φέρε μου το gps!"

Translation:Bring me the GPS!

October 21, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


troll1995

GPS is ΠΣΣ = Παγκόσμιο σύστημα στιγματοθέτησης or θεσιθεσίας in greek, with those words not really used in everyday life.


mizinamo

How do you pronounce GPS in Greek? τζι-πι-ές ? γου-που-σου ? γάμμα-πι-σίγμα ?


troll1995

It's τζι-πι-ές.


troll1995

Τίποτα! Να 'σαι καλά!


NickMCLB

In order to avoid such ugly-sounding Grenglish i propose a Greek abbreviation, based on the first syllable of each of those longer words:

Το πασύσστι! (LOL)

Φέρε μου το πασύστι.

:-P


jaye16

While I agree that these are odd and even ugly they are not a result of our suggestions but derive from current use in Greece. We are reflecting what you will hear used. In time a more Greek sounding "word/phrase" will immerge as so often happens with loan words but we cannot impose them.


troll1995

In Greek ΠΣΣ would not be used that way. It describes the system and not the device. You can use συσκευή πλοήγησης or ποληγητής if you want to use Greek. Both are used and understood, but τζιπιές is used more.


Daimon-Dave

From what I see in other comments in this page, τζιπιές would be the pronunciation, right? but in written language the way to write it is with latin letter (gps.) Is that correct?


mizinamo

Also called "satnav" in the UK, I believe.


Ayun375

Is it really written with latin letters?


antonis_paf

Yes but we usually capitalize it. So it should be written as "GPS" and not "gps".


[deactivated user]

    usually in spoken words. not in writing.


Meowe3

    'Give me the gps' marked wrong


mizinamo

    To bring something is not the same as to give it.


madgie1941

    Why is 'fetch' not acceptable please?


NickMCLB

    Yes. "Fetch me" should be accepted as an alternative to "bring me"... DL mod?


Moira182786

    Dumb question alert! In order to write 'GPS' in greek, in a listening exercise, do I need to swith the keyboard back to english?


DaithiWalsh

    Personally, I'd say 'Get me...' not 'Bring me'.


NickMCLB

    In this contect "to get" would mean to acquire, which does not have the same connotation as "to bring/fetch" something.


jaye16

    Perhaps it's an AE thing...but we "get" a great deal as "to bring". "Fetch" is not very much used in the US. But I'd not say..."fetch me the GPS" but rather..."fetch the GPS".


Nikos48739

    Φέρε μου το gps was marked wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      πλοηγός ή και πλοηγός οχημάτων (αυτοκινήτων).


AntonioSte730825

      Ευχαριστώ, Τρόλλ!

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.