1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ở đây để làm việc."

"Tôi đây để làm việc."

Translation:I am here to work.

October 21, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Fobo911

Cannot hear speaker audio

August 31, 2017

faiteslebruit

Same, this one and many others are not working for me.


George_Nam

Why wasn't "I am here in order to work" accepted?


corazon_viet

Isn't "để = "for" and "to"? Why isn't: "I am here for work." accepted? Though the meaning of the translation isn't the same it's still correct. The "correct" translation f.i. in context is a different story, but for this case it should be accepted as well.


Quocnails

To work because it is transfer


corazon_viet

Like I said, without context there's both possible.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.