"Όχι, όχι αυτόν τον καφέ."

Translation:No, not this coffee.

October 21, 2016

18 Comments


Odontoceto

I'm pretty sure αυτός ο καφές would be perfectly right here.

December 6, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

And that should also be accepted.

December 7, 2016

GarrettDiment

Could you explain why the nominative case could also be used here? I understand the accusative, but in what sense could the sentence be understood (for example) where nominative case would be appropriate?

May 31, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

If it was in reply to something where the nominative was used, e.g. as the subject of a sentence.

For example, Είναι αυτός ο καφές κρύος; Όχι, όχι αυτός ο καφές. "Is this coffee cold? No, not this coffee."

June 13, 2017

Ioanninna

Why αυτόν?

October 21, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

Presumably it's the object of an implied verb such as μη πάρετε "do not take" or δεν ήθελα "I did not want" or the like, so it's in the accusative.

October 21, 2016

amelia1868

Αυτόν is a demonstrative adjective, so in the phrase the speaker is trying to indicate that he doesn't want that particular coffee.

October 23, 2016

thagaolagumort

I think that the course should introduce the object / accusative before putting this in.

October 24, 2016

bernie75015

Fully agree

November 10, 2016

Adina324

And why τον and not το

September 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Demonstratives in English: This, That, These, Those

So, that's what amelia1868 means by "demonstratives". As for your second question, "καφές" is a noun of masculine gender, so it's better to always write "τον" instead of "το" in order to avoid getting the noun gender wrong in some cases.

September 8, 2018

Adina324

Thank u

September 8, 2018

Adina324

And what would be the Feminine and neutral version of αυτόν and τον. And the Plural versions? Sorry to disturb

September 8, 2018

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

No, not this boy=Όχι, όχι αυτό το αγόρι.

No, not these boys=Όχι, όχι αυτά τα αγόρια.

No, not this banana=Όχι, όχι αυτήν την μπανάνα.

No, not these bananas=Όχι, όχι αυτές τις μπανάνες.

September 8, 2018

Adina324

What do you mean by demonstrative? I'm very confused.

September 8, 2018

Emile110

It's decaf.

February 26, 2018

John837485

Haha

July 8, 2018

Porodelaf

Why acusative

July 16, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.