1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Όχι, όχι αυτόν τον καφέ."

"Όχι, όχι αυτόν τον καφέ."

Translation:No, not this coffee.

October 21, 2016

27 Comments


Odontoceto

I'm pretty sure αυτός ο καφές would be perfectly right here.


mizinamo

And that should also be accepted.


GarrettDiment

Could you explain why the nominative case could also be used here? I understand the accusative, but in what sense could the sentence be understood (for example) where nominative case would be appropriate?


mizinamo

If it was in reply to something where the nominative was used, e.g. as the subject of a sentence.

For example, Είναι αυτός ο καφές κρύος; Όχι, όχι αυτός ο καφές. "Is this coffee cold? No, not this coffee."


Axgol117

Thanks for the explanation.


mizinamo

Presumably it's the object of an implied verb such as μη πάρετε "do not take" or δεν ήθελα "I did not want" or the like, so it's in the accusative.


amelia1868

Αυτόν is a demonstrative adjective, so in the phrase the speaker is trying to indicate that he doesn't want that particular coffee.


thagaolagumort

I think that the course should introduce the object / accusative before putting this in.


Adina324

And why τον and not το


G.Georgopoulos

Demonstratives in English: This, That, These, Those

So, that's what amelia1868 means by "demonstratives". As for your second question, "καφές" is a noun of masculine gender, so it's better to always write "τον" instead of "το" in order to avoid getting the noun gender wrong in some cases.


Adina324

And what would be the Feminine and neutral version of αυτόν and τον. And the Plural versions? Sorry to disturb


G.Georgopoulos

No, not this boy=Όχι, όχι αυτό το αγόρι.

No, not these boys=Όχι, όχι αυτά τα αγόρια.

No, not this banana=Όχι, όχι αυτήν την μπανάνα.

No, not these bananas=Όχι, όχι αυτές τις μπανάνες.


Adina324

What do you mean by demonstrative? I'm very confused.


Timothy406377

demostrative is demonstrating the object of conversation In english, this, that, thise, etc. as it is pointing out what the object of conversation is


QueenGizzard

Hmm... this sentence is tricky! (or Greeky XD )


Tony982766

Can you distinguish between 'this' and 'that'?


G.Georgopoulos

That coffee = Εκείνο(ν) τον καφέ

However, in phrases like "That's great", "Who's that?" etc, where the notion of distance is absent, Greek uses "αυτό" (in the correct form, obviously).


dillesuzbruk

Shouldn't it be εκείνον τον καφές?


G.Georgopoulos

"Καφές" is in the nominative case, that is when the noun is the subject of the sentence.


OqRpCatU

how do I know if it is 'this' or 'that' coffee


Shavner

I understand that this explains the usage of αυτόν Αυτός ο άνθρωπος πίνει αυτόν τον καφέ; Όχι, όχι αυτόν τον καφές But I have also read that αυτόν is a "strong from" of accusative, what does this strong means here? what would be the weak form?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.