"Mój trener pracuje na siłowni."

Translation:My coach works at the gym.

October 21, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zagadka314

Why isn't "My trainer works at the gym" suggested? To me a coach is usually more for a team while a trainer is for an individually.


Jellei

"Trainer" works. Nothing here suggests that this is not your baseball coach ;)


Valerie261225

why not in "a fitness club" ?


Jellei

Because we can say "klub fitness" in Polish. And that's not exactly a synonym. You can have a gym at school, for example, but it's hardly a fitness club.


mark.boats

Not questioning the answer at all, but I'm curious how the locative form of "siłownia" is "siłowni" and not "siłownie" or "siłowny" which my gut would initially go to

I thought the rules for declension of fem. sg. nouns followed three basic rules

koszykówka -> Nie wiem nic o koszykówce

praca -> Jestem w pracy

poezja -> Nie wiem nic o poezji

Is there another rule I've missed or is siłownia just an irregular declension?


alik1989

You can treat -nia as a declinable suffix which almost always has the same inflection pattern.

See declension table in the middle of the page:

https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/-nia


mark.boats

That makes sense


Jellei

koszykówka -> gram w koszyków. For playing sports and games, that's "w" + Accusative, not Locative.


mark.boats

Oh god, changed it now...

Jellei please teach me how to swear in Polish, I feel like I need it sometimes


MeowMaria87

Could "w" substitute "na"?


alik1989

Yes, 'w' is an accepted answer.

There are two possible choices:

1) na + locative to indicate location (ćwiczę na siłowni) and na + accusative to indicate direction (chodzę na siłownię).

2) w + locative to indicate location (ćwiczę w siłowni) and do + genitive to indicate direction (chodzę do siłowni).

I believe that there is no difference in meaning between those two. However, the Polish National Corpus suggests that there was a 23% decrease in usage for option 2) but a 27% increase in usage for option 1) when comparing the pre-2004 period with the post-2004 period.

So I conclude that option 2) gets more probable the older the speaker is. Linguist Prof. Bańko also took a look at the corpus results and seemed surprised that 1) is already several times more common, as he himself would still prefer 2).

https://sjp.pwn.pl/poradnia/haslo/silownia;2074.html

However, according to Wikipedia, he was born in 1959, which could explain his preference.


ArmasRyy

Why did I not get right when using "w"? (I'm 70 y.o.)


alik1989

We accept both options, so it's likely that the preposition wasn't the reason your answer got rejected.

However, in case you got a type-what-you-hear exercise, you should have entered the exact words that were being read out.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.