1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azok a fehér madarak felrepü…

"Azok a fehér madarak felrepülnek a magas hegyre."

Translation:Those white birds fly up the tall mountain.

October 21, 2016

9 Comments


Elloughton

We would usually say "high mountain", but "tall" is not incorrect, just a bit strange.


Don6740

This seems to be a different use of the sublative case: up the mountain, not onto the mountain. Is this correct?


ion1122

Don6740, what are you smoking? The 'up' comes from the prefix 'fel'; the -re suffix provides the sublative case. Both are used in this sentence.


Zsuzsi97194

I got this: You missed a space. Those white birds fly up on the tall hill. I had written "upon" dictating on my tablet.

But on the last sentence HU to ENG I was counted wrong for "on to" This time Duo wanted "onto"

Should these be considered mistakes?


Raphi_K

I said "Those white birds fly onto the tall mountain" and was marked incorrect.

"Those white birds fly up to the tall mountain." is ambiguous in English. It is correct, however, "up to" can also mean "as far as"...

If you were just given the English sentence "Those white birds fly up to the tall mountain." (as per the correct answer was given when my answer was marked incorrect) then it is unclear if you mean the birds are flying up onto the mountain, or if they are flying as far as the mountain.

That is, it would be unclear if the correct Hungarian translation would be "Azok a fehér madarak felrepülnek a magas hegyre." or "Azok a fehér madarak felrepülnek a magas hegyhez".

Maybe next time I will try "Those white birds fly up onto the tall mountain" and see what happens.


Babelshark42

Do we really say "tall mountain"?


Elloughton

Don 6740, I think the idea of onto the mountain is expressed at the end of "hegy" by the "re" suffix.


Hondozuglon

Raphi_K is right. One walks up a mountain, runs up a mountain, climbs up a mountain and even drives up a mountain. These actions are done on the ground. But one (especially a winged creature) does not normally fly up a mountain; one flies onto a mountain. Given the Hungarian sentence (... hegyre), the best English translation appears to be, as Raphi_K says, "Those white birds fly up onto the tall mountain".


MrrzyV

Hegyre means onto the hill or mountain. A hegyhez would be to the mountain. Up is in the fel- prefix. No?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.