"Azok a fehér madarak felrepülnek a magas hegyre."

Translation:Those white birds fly up the tall mountain.

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


Elloughton

We would usually say "high mountain", but "tall" is not incorrect, just a bit strange.

January 6, 2017

Babelshark42

Do we really say "tall mountain"?

October 21, 2016

Don6740

This seems to be a different use of the sublative case: up the mountain, not onto the mountain. Is this correct?

April 6, 2017

ion1122

Don6740, what are you smoking? The 'up' comes from the prefix 'fel'; the -re suffix provides the sublative case. Both are used in this sentence.

July 17, 2017

Elloughton

Don 6740, I think the idea of onto the mountain is expressed at the end of "hegy" by the "re" suffix.

April 7, 2017

Zsuzsi97194

I got this: You missed a space. Those white birds fly up on the tall hill. I had written "upon" dictating on my tablet.

But on the last sentence HU to ENG I was counted wrong for "on to" This time Duo wanted "onto"

Should these be considered mistakes?

November 9, 2017

Raphi_K

I said "Those white birds fly onto the tall mountain" and was marked incorrect.

"Those white birds fly up to the tall mountain." is ambiguous in English. It is correct, however, "up to" can also mean "as far as"...

If you were just given the English sentence "Those white birds fly up to the tall mountain." (as per the correct answer was given when my answer was marked incorrect) then it is unclear if you mean the birds are flying up onto the mountain, or if they are flying as far as the mountain.

That is, it would be unclear if the correct Hungarian translation would be "Azok a fehér madarak felrepülnek a magas hegyre." or "Azok a fehér madarak felrepülnek a magas hegyhez".

Maybe next time I will try "Those white birds fly up onto the tall mountain" and see what happens.

June 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.