1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The clocks are in the next s…

"The clocks are in the next street."

Translation:Az órák a szomszéd utcában vannak.

October 21, 2016

4 Comments


SedatKlc

does 'szomszéd' have 'next' meaning?


jsiehler

I would say it has the meaning "adjacent" or "neighboring" when it is used as an adjective. That can be interpreted as "next" when you have things in an orderly arrangement, like streets.


jsiehler

If it helps at all, it's cognate with Russian сосед (as a noun) or соседний (as an adjective), and behaves pretty similarly.


Jarek791896

In Polish "sąsiad" (as a noun), "sąsiednia" (as an adjestive). "Sąsiednia ulica" = "szomszéd utca".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.