"The clocks are in the next street."

Translation:Az órák a szomszéd utcában vannak.

October 21, 2016

4 Comments


SedatKlc

does 'szomszéd' have 'next' meaning?

October 21, 2016

jsiehler

I would say it has the meaning "adjacent" or "neighboring" when it is used as an adjective. That can be interpreted as "next" when you have things in an orderly arrangement, like streets.

October 21, 2016

jsiehler

If it helps at all, it's cognate with Russian сосед (as a noun) or соседний (as an adjective), and behaves pretty similarly.

October 21, 2016

Jarek791896

In Polish "sąsiad" (as a noun), "sąsiednia" (as an adjestive). "Sąsiednia ulica" = "szomszéd utca".

December 29, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.