1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy đang rất căng thẳng."

"Anh ấy đang rất căng thẳng."

Translation:He is very stressed.

October 21, 2016

14 Comments


LostinVN

He is very stressed and he is very stressful are 2 different things in English but they are both acceptable as answers. If you are stressed, you are suffering from stress but if you are stressful it means you cause stress to others


Dan553966

Which is ít? Does he cause stress, or does he feel stress?


Melody423394

Nó phửc tạp.

Words using the root word “stress” can be confusing. In 1936, Selye, a medical researcher, described what is now called stress—the biological responses (effect) seen after exposure to a harmful agent (cause). Initially, the word “stress” was used for both the agent and the response. In 1975, Selye proposed calling the agent “stressor” and the response “stress.” Not all dictionaries and researchers have adopted Selye’s terms. This can explain the confusion about the use and meaning of “stressful.”

For more information, but not guanteed to make it any clearer), see: https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stress (noun definition 6) https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stressor https://www.thefreedictionary.com/stressful


AnCatDubh

You mean ‘stressed’?


Peter536150

According to a native Vietnamese speaker it means he is stressed himself. "Something made him nervous."


[deactivated user]

    Typical mistake of vietnamese students learning English. They use 'stressful' when they mean 'stressed'


OngDuDu

    We are learning Vietnamese vocabulary...the sentence really doesn't matter (yet).


Dan553966

    We shouldn't be learning that "căng thắng" means stressful because it doesn't.


JeanPredie

    broken English again!!!!!! you can't say that someone is stressful, but someone is stressed.


Michael775713

    Everybody appears to have ignored "đang" so my take is " he is very stressing" not a common english phrase but hey I want to learn Vietnamese. Thanks duo. Pity ít is wrong. Maybe someone can talk about "đang" hêre


Dan553966

    "Stressed" not stressing.

    "Đang" means that the state of the verb is current which is amply covered by "is" in English.


Kieron657731

    This translates as 'he is being very stressed' . ... Which is why the đang is optional in the reply.... Because it literally also means 'he is very stressed (now)'.... I think.

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.