1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Psychologie wird in diesem I…

"Psychologie wird in diesem Institut nicht angeboten."

Translation:Psychology is not being offered at this institute.

February 9, 2013

6 Comments


Denis44

Why is the answer in the present tense, when the future is being used (i.e. wird) in the original sentence? My translation was, "Psychology will not be offered in this institute." Duolingo considered it wrong.


christian

Both sentences are in the present tense (passive voice).


BigBob8989

How can you tell it's not future tense? What is the difference?


marziotta

... wird ... anbieten would be future tense, I think. :)


blargblargblarg

hmm pardon me, but yes why is this present tense? I get the gist from marziotta, but could someone else chime in.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.