"Psychologie wird in diesem Institut nicht angeboten."

Translation:Psychology is not being offered at this institute.

February 9, 2013

6 Comments


Denis44

Why is the answer in the present tense, when the future is being used (i.e. wird) in the original sentence? My translation was, "Psychology will not be offered in this institute." Duolingo considered it wrong.

February 9, 2013

christian
Mod

Both sentences are in the present tense (passive voice).

February 9, 2013

BigBob8989

How can you tell it's not future tense? What is the difference?

April 14, 2013

marziotta

... wird ... anbieten would be future tense, I think. :)

March 5, 2013

blargblargblarg

hmm pardon me, but yes why is this present tense? I get the gist from marziotta, but could someone else chime in.

April 15, 2013

christian
Mod
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.