1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O cavalo bebe água."

"O cavalo bebe água."

Translation:The horse drinks water.

February 9, 2013

14 Comments


quest42good

Anyone else noticed she pronounced it "caRvalo"? Or is it just me?


TedStern

The speaker has a Rio accent.


Jockabed

I agree!... I was just wondering the same.. :-?


ag752379

does it make a difference which way the accent goes. For example is água the same as agua just with the accent facing the other direction?


cinthiia_mc

esta (demonstrative pronoun) and está (verb "to be" conjugated). para (preposition), parar (verb "to stop", remember that we don't pronounce the last R) and Pará (a brazilian state, the same pronunciation as in "parar"). sabia (verb "to know" conjugated), sabiá (a type of bird). In the case of água, well, água is water, you already know, and if you pronounce it like "aguá", it will transform into the verb "aguar", which can have these meanings: http://www.priberam.pt/dlpo/aguar I don't know if that was what you were looking for when asked it, but I hope it can help.


sebastiang126

not in this example, but it does make a difference in some few words wich i cant think of right now haha


Cosmosis14

"The horse drinks girl" may be my new favorite option.


walgen

i will always enjoy "girls eat children"


AgusAltamirano

What's difference between "o" and "ao" ?


theycallmepyro

Not sure why this - "the horse drinks water" - appears in the questions section. I remember this from an earlier lesson!


varabayda

I was wondering the same about "cavalo". Is it "cavalo" or "caRvalo"?


Oldtimes

It's "cavalo", no R.


sebastiang126

i hear cavalo, but maybe its the V sounds thats making you get confused or the potuguese singing accent


Alflearnsalot

My auto correct is making me make mistakes... When i wrote horse it corrects it as house, same with car when i try to write cat! I have lost many hearts to this... Very annoying...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.