"Sanau gwyn"

Translation:White socks

October 21, 2016

6 Comments


CivisRomanus

According to the Ap Geiriaduron, sanau is a feminine noun. So shouldn't the adjective too be feminine and take a soft mutation (sanau wen )?

Thanks for any clarification.

October 21, 2016

ibisc

sanau is the plural form of the noun, not the feminine singular hosan.

October 21, 2016

CivisRomanus

I see... So I guess that only singular feminine nouns take a soft mutation. Maybe the 'Tip and Notes' section mentions this at a more advanced stage.

Thanks!

October 21, 2016

ibisc

It is already mentioned in the notes for this section on 'Colours'.

October 21, 2016

CivisRomanus

My mistake! I had missed that line.

October 21, 2016

PannasOwen

My style...with yellow stripes

May 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.