1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין להם כלב."

"אין להם כלב."

Translation:They don't have a dog.

October 21, 2016

22 Comments


seth649852

Why is "they have no dog" incorrect?


ZUMl4

"They have no dog" means the same as "They don't have a dog."


MOYk6R

is it really bad english to write "they have no dog" . it isnt accepted by duolingo.


[deactivated user]

    It's grammatically correct but no one says it that way. The correct way is "They don't (or do not) have a dog.


C1I61

    It’s grammatically correct, and people do say things that way. No doubt you’ll hear “They don’t have a dog” more often, but I don‘t think there’s anything unusual about “They have no dog.” Possibly the latter phrasing has a slight connotation of contradicting an implicit claim or assumption that they do have a dog.


bracha80243

    What does this mean?


bracha80243

    they do not have a dog


Alzarin

    It should tell you by hovering your cursor over the words. If that doesn't work, it will usually tell you after attempting the question. "They don't have a dog".


ssIa7

    i write the right sentence and the answer says it s wrong


Alicia151758

    Where is the negation particle to make this negative "they dont have a dog" rather than "they have a dog"


    [deactivated user]

      They have is - יש להן They don't have is - אין להן


Colline47613

      I don't get the difference between להם and לכם. Can someone explain me please ?


YardenNB

      to them = להם. to you = לכם.


marriedbears

      I really have troubles when I have to write lechem or lehem. For me both mean the same thing.


Alzarin

      They may look similar, but Lechem is you (plural masculine) and Lehem is they (masculine).


dsjanta

      It's lachem and lahem!


eidylon

      The way i found to remember it is the one with ה (H) in it is THEY, because THEY has an H in it, and thus the other one is YOU (pl.)


Johnston208268

      This is silly, it's stuck with one answer amongst many, and it's not the most current!


salvadorchacon1

      I put down They don't have a dog. An I still got the answer wrong. Very bogus no?


AmaliaGarcia0

      why can't it be הם?


Ebenezer940147

      Isnt להם bread . How can discren these two words . Is it based on the questions circumstances or something else. Can some one please help me out ? ....... Thank you


YardenNB

      Bread is לחם /LEkhem/.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.