"Όπου υπάρχει καπνός υπάρχει και φωτιά."

Translation:Where there is smoke there is fire.

October 21, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jeanprendiville

I often come across και in texts. I am never quite sure what it signifies. It seems to be used for emphasis and there is no English equivalency?


troll1995

It is used as "also" in these contexts, for emphasis yes. So the most accurate translation is "where there is smoke, there is also fire". There is also a Greek proverb (from which I believe this sentence was made): δεν υπάρχει καπνός χωρίς φωτιά=There is no smoke without fire.


jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll, that solves a question that has been in my mind for some time.


[deactivated user]

    Could this και be translated as too?


troll1995

    Yes, also, too mean the same thing, don't they?


    [deactivated user]

      Of course. The question it's if in English it is possible... I mean: there is also fire and there is fire too


troll1995

      I'm no native English speaker, so I can be mistaken, but I think it is right to use either. :)


Nikos48739

      Wherever there is smoke there is fire, marked incorrect?

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.