"Όπου υπάρχει καπνός υπάρχει και φωτιά."

Translation:Where there is smoke there is fire.

October 21, 2016

8 Comments


jeanprendiville

I often come across και in texts. I am never quite sure what it signifies. It seems to be used for emphasis and there is no English equivalency?

October 21, 2016

troll1995

It is used as "also" in these contexts, for emphasis yes. So the most accurate translation is "where there is smoke, there is also fire". There is also a Greek proverb (from which I believe this sentence was made): δεν υπάρχει καπνός χωρίς φωτιά=There is no smoke without fire.

October 21, 2016

jeanprendiville

Many thanks Troll, that solves a question that has been in my mind for some time.

October 21, 2016

carmina_banana

Could this και be translated as too?

November 12, 2016

troll1995

Yes, also, too mean the same thing, don't they?

November 12, 2016

carmina_banana

Of course. The question it's if in English it is possible... I mean: there is also fire and there is fire too

November 12, 2016

troll1995

I'm no native English speaker, so I can be mistaken, but I think it is right to use either. :)

November 12, 2016

Nikos48739

Wherever there is smoke there is fire, marked incorrect?

February 17, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.