1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich besuche dich."

"Ich besuche dich."

Translation:I am visiting you.

February 15, 2014

9 Comments


xyphax

Fertig oder nicht, hier komme ich!


indinnasa

what is the different between "dich" and "euch"? help please


quis_lib_duo

dich = accusative case of 2nd person singular du

euch = accusative / dative case of 2nd person plural ihr

See for further information on German personal pronouns: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_pronouns#Personal_pronouns


Williams_Dakota

They're also the reflexive pronouns in the accusative case. Euch is the reflexive in dative, and dir is instead of dich. But that's a who other can of worms.


Tayla103476

Dich means you and euch means somthing else


AlanPardew

Deutschland, Deutschland über alles, Über alles in der Welt, Wenn es stets zu Schutz und Trutze Brüderlich zusammenhält. Von der Maas bis an die Memel, Von der Etsch bis an den Belt, |: Deutschland, Deutschland über alles, Über alles in der Welt! :|

Germany, Germany above all else, Above all else in the world, when, for protection and defense, it always stands brotherly together. From the Meuse to the Memel, From the Adige to the Belt, |: Germany, Germany above all else, Above all else in the world! :|

Deutsche Frauen, deutsche Treue, Deutscher Wein und deutscher Sang Sollen in der Welt behalten Ihren alten schönen Klang, Uns zu edler Tat begeistern Unser ganzes Leben lang. |: Deutsche Frauen, deutsche Treue, Deutscher Wein und deutscher Sang!


AmeliedAnjou

Oh man, I almost went for the false cognate "I beseech you."


LuiRocha

Asking just for curiosity

Dich besuche ich Is correct?


Margaret215510

We are told that we can express a future idea using the present tense in German but my translation of this phrase "I'll visit you" was not accepted. Is it ever acceptable?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.