1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Thank you again!"

"Thank you again!"

Translation:Ευχαριστώ ξανά!

October 21, 2016

10 Comments


aanders13

Can you not use πάλι in this situation?


troll1995
Mod

Ευχαριστώ πάλι sounds a bit weird. Ευχαριστώ και πάλι is what a native would say. (Και is emphatic here but required in this particular phrase)


nacreousnereid

I'm not sure if I'm far along enough yet but perhaps in the future could there be more sentences with the emphatic και? I read it a lot on online forums and it took me way too long to understand, haha.


Aurel313251

Can we say "Ευχαριστώ ακόμα!"?


G.Georgopoulos

Either "ξανά" or "και πάλι".


Aurel313251

Ok, thanks! I guess my confusion comes from the fact that in French the same word means "still" and "again".


G.Georgopoulos

Encore, encore !


Aurel313251

Ακριβώς!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.