"Το κατοικίδιο μου είναι ένας πελεκάνος."

Translation:My pet is a pelican.

10/21/2016, 4:25:24 PM

9 Comments


nacreousnereid

This is true for some Greeks - in Mykonos there is a famous friendly one walking about the docks!

3/23/2017, 6:00:27 PM

kirakrakra

Πέτρος (1958-1985) was the first one. After that the zoo of Hamburg gave a Petros to them. When I visited Mykonos three where resting under a tree near the harbour. When they saw me they all rose and started to pose so I had to take photos of them

8/6/2017, 11:58:53 AM

amyxz

Thank you, kirakrakra! --- I presume the pelicans were thinking: Oh what a nice person. We should be very friendly now… :-)

1/6/2019, 9:48:35 AM

neumanth

Shouldn't κατοικίδιό have two accents here? As in previous answer to English into Greek translation.

9/23/2018, 7:01:26 AM

kirakrakra

-διο is one syllable, not two: κα-τοι-κί-διο μου

you can test the number of syllables with https://melobytes.gr/app/syllavismos

9/23/2018, 7:48:43 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

neumanth is right. Oddly enough, κα-τοι-κί-διο is incorrect, it should be κα-τοι-κί-δι-ο. Theoretically, it "should" be pronounced katikídyo, but the actual pronunciation is katikídio, something that could be deemed an exception, and so the syllabification follows suit ;)

9/23/2018, 2:32:04 PM

mhavenoname

Why is the indefinite article of pelican used with an ς at the end? I did not come across this word or form of word before (even though I am taking a repeat/strengthen your skills session just now).

4/16/2017, 11:17:06 PM

nacreousnereid

The animal is ο πελεκάνος so the masculine definite article ένας is used

4/16/2017, 11:27:16 PM

mhavenoname

Thanks. I didn't realise that I actually didn't come across the definite article for masculine words before. As I am generally studying with the app, these opportunities show that I should log in to the homepage version more often. :)

4/24/2017, 7:04:19 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.