"Η σοφίτα έχει καφέ χρώμα."

Translation:The attic is brown.

October 21, 2016

7 Comments


am522379

Is it more commonplace in Greek to say that something HAS (έχει) a color rather than IS (είναι) a color? I know when it comes to weather, it's typical to use έχει (e.g. έχει βρέχει).

October 21, 2016

troll1995

It's more common to say είναι for color (p.e είναι καφέ). For weather Τι καιρό έχει/κάνει is used for "what's the weather". Βρέχει is already a verb so έχει is wrong here but έχει is used for the weather in other phrases: έχει ομίχλη=it's misty, έχει/κάνει ζέστη=it's hot, έχει/κάνει κρύο=it's cold etc

October 21, 2016

Stergi3

It is normal to say έχει .... χρώμα, but είναι .... where .... is the color name.

June 27, 2017

Suzanne1234567

The literal translation, the attic has a brown color, is perfectly acceptable in English. For example, we would say, the attic is dusty and has a brown tinge. The literal translation should be noted as correct.

December 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Yes, it is now.

December 15, 2018

NikosPainnessi

I wrote "the attic has a brown colour" and was marked incorrect. Maybe I am missing something, but this sentence is literally translated as such.

October 30, 2018

Dimitra956826

After many reports on this type of sentences (sentences of the structure "...έχει... χρώμα" in Greek), we've come to realize that the English translation doesn't make as much sense. It's not grammatically incorrect, but it's barely ever used.

The Greek sentence is definitely used, but the translation is not word-for-word.

October 31, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.