1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η σοφίτα έχει καφέ χρώμα."

"Η σοφίτα έχει καφέ χρώμα."

Translation:The attic is brown.

October 21, 2016

14 Comments


Suzanne1234567

The literal translation, the attic has a brown color, is perfectly acceptable in English. For example, we would say, the attic is dusty and has a brown tinge. The literal translation should be noted as correct.


NikosPainnessi

I wrote "the attic has a brown colour" and was marked incorrect. Maybe I am missing something, but this sentence is literally translated as such.


Dimitra956826

After many reports on this type of sentences (sentences of the structure "...έχει... χρώμα" in Greek), we've come to realize that the English translation doesn't make as much sense. It's not grammatically incorrect, but it's barely ever used.

The Greek sentence is definitely used, but the translation is not word-for-word.


am522379

Is it more commonplace in Greek to say that something HAS (έχει) a color rather than IS (είναι) a color? I know when it comes to weather, it's typical to use έχει (e.g. έχει βρέχει).


troll1995

It's more common to say είναι for color (p.e είναι καφέ). For weather Τι καιρό έχει/κάνει is used for "what's the weather". Βρέχει is already a verb so έχει is wrong here but έχει is used for the weather in other phrases: έχει ομίχλη=it's misty, έχει/κάνει ζέστη=it's hot, έχει/κάνει κρύο=it's cold etc


Stergi3

It is normal to say έχει .... χρώμα, but είναι .... where .... is the color name.


AniOhevYayin

Several words for parts of the house seem to derive from Italian: σοφίτα // soffitta; κουζίνα // cucina; σαλόνι // salone. Mackridge's The Modern Greek Language (Clarendon, 1987; p. 317) devotes a paragraph to Italian loanwords and writes that many of the words are from the performing arts. Other rooms in the house aren't from Italian, e.g., τραπεζαρία (dining room), υπνοδωμάτιο (bedroom), γραφείο (office), so it's unclear to me why certain rooms derive from Italian while other rooms do not.


Ibn-Battutah

I think the [ancient] Greeks were eating, sleeping and writing - and had words for them - before anybody invented Italians ... or even Romans...

But aren't 'salon' and 'cuisine' French words/ideas, anyway? The English word 'soffit' comes from the French 'soffite', so maybe the Greek one does, too?


IWL

I wrote the attic is brown in color


QtYe3nPJ

Why έχει and not είναι


Vemund75118

H σοφίτα έχει καφέ χρώμα. "Something" has brown color. What is "attic"?


Vemund75118

Η σοφιτα εχει καφε χρωμα. Loftet har brun farge.


Hans339197

Writing what you hear accept words as correct which includes even several orthografical mistakes. I agree with that, but I miss the phrase written correctly to have an immediate feedback. Sometimes I write intencionally wrong, just to get the correct answer for further write down. Yes, I prefer to learn, over to compete, but my suggestion would life make easier!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.