1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι."

"Χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι."

Translation:Use the fork.

October 21, 2016

11 Comments


DeddyShy1

Use the fork, Luke!


charnfield

can χρησιμοποίησε also be the 3rd person singular of the aorist tense and therefore the sentence be translated as' he used the fork? '


mizinamo

I would say so. (Or "she used the fork" or "it used the fork".)


Dimitra956826

It's possible, but here on Duolingo 3rd singular in greek is usually made clear by the greek 3rd singular pronouns (αυτός, αυτή, αυτό). If the sentence doesn't have some sort of pronoun to indicate a 3rd person singular, for example "Αυτός χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι", or "Αυτή χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι", then you assume it's imperative. :)


teopap2

"He used the fork" is accepted (26/11/2016). Why should we make that assumption? Actually these pronouns are only used for emphasis or to solve ambiguity.


Dimitra956826

Yes, it was probably added because there was no context issue. What I was saying was that as far as I've checked, in the greek duolingo, whenever 3rd singular is needed and not imperative, the pronoun usually makes it clear for the learner. If it doesnt, we make sure to have both as possible translations, as they would both be correct (if there isnt some context issue). ^.^


teopap2

Oh, I see. That looks sensible. However, I would like to see more sentences in the 3rd singular where the personal pronouns aren't used, just to make sure that everyone gets that the pronouns are not actually necessary, as opposed to English :) (Maybe this is the inverse of the case of this sentence?)


teopap2

@Dimitra956826: Well, they may be less bewildered if more such sentences are included, to show that it's the norm :P

There are also other cases where several translations are possible, for example "they" (the other way, but still).


Phil682961

I agree with this - I think the danger is that you can get quite a way into the course without really having to take on that Greek is a PRO-drop language, and so you come out with unnatural sentences.

I wonder how the courses for other PRO-drop languages like Spanish do it.


Dimitra956826

Yes, I guess there could be more cases where the pronouns are ommited, just like there are cases where articles are ommited, but I guess that maybe they wanted to narrow the possible translations down a bit ? For 3rd singular, youd have to cover all three (he, she, it) cases when theres no pronoun, but when there is one you are good with one of them. And less confusing, probably. A lot of people seem to bewildered about article and pronoun ommissions ._.

I'm just guessing here, only from what I've been seeing around . Don't take my word for it. xD


DuosEvilTwin

Χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι Λουκ

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.