"Χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι."

Translation:Use the fork.

October 21, 2016

13 Comments


charnfield

can χρησιμοποίησε also be the 3rd person singular of the aorist tense and therefore the sentence be translated as' he used the fork? '

October 21, 2016

mizinamo
Mod

I would say so. (Or "she used the fork" or "it used the fork".)

October 21, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

It's possible, but here on Duolingo 3rd singular in greek is usually made clear by the greek 3rd singular pronouns (αυτός, αυτή, αυτό). If the sentence doesn't have some sort of pronoun to indicate a 3rd person singular, for example "Αυτός χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι", or "Αυτή χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι", then you assume it's imperative. :)

November 2, 2016

teopap2

"He used the fork" is accepted (26/11/2016). Why should we make that assumption? Actually these pronouns are only used for emphasis or to solve ambiguity.

November 26, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, it was probably added because there was no context issue. What I was saying was that as far as I've checked, in the greek duolingo, whenever 3rd singular is needed and not imperative, the pronoun usually makes it clear for the learner. If it doesnt, we make sure to have both as possible translations, as they would both be correct (if there isnt some context issue). ^.^

November 26, 2016

teopap2

Oh, I see. That looks sensible. However, I would like to see more sentences in the 3rd singular where the personal pronouns aren't used, just to make sure that everyone gets that the pronouns are not actually necessary, as opposed to English :) (Maybe this is the inverse of the case of this sentence?)

November 29, 2016

teopap2

@Dimitra956826: Well, they may be less bewildered if more such sentences are included, to show that it's the norm :P

There are also other cases where several translations are possible, for example "they" (the other way, but still).

November 29, 2016

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, I guess there could be more cases where the pronouns are ommited, just like there are cases where articles are ommited, but I guess that maybe they wanted to narrow the possible translations down a bit ? For 3rd singular, youd have to cover all three (he, she, it) cases when theres no pronoun, but when there is one you are good with one of them. And less confusing, probably. A lot of people seem to bewildered about article and pronoun ommissions ._.

I'm just guessing here, only from what I've been seeing around . Don't take my word for it. xD

November 29, 2016

Phil682961

I agree with this - I think the danger is that you can get quite a way into the course without really having to take on that Greek is a PRO-drop language, and so you come out with unnatural sentences.

I wonder how the courses for other PRO-drop languages like Spanish do it.

November 22, 2018

DeddyShy1

Use the fork, Luke!

December 23, 2017

ngoorman

Use the fork, Luke

February 16, 2018

D_..
Mod

Use the upvote button, ngoorman! :D

February 16, 2018

DuosEvilTwin

Χρησιμοποίησε το πιρούνι Λουκ

January 18, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.