1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εδώ είναι η αρχή."

"Εδώ είναι η αρχή."

Translation:Here is the beginning.

October 21, 2016

10 Comments


ErikdenB

"The beginning is here" is not accepted??


Goldy0425

That has a different translation but it's the same thing. 'η αρχή είναι εδώ ' It's totally the same but it changes the way you say it.


stephenbal4

That distinction is not worth making.

"η αρχή είναι εδώ" = "εδώ είναι η αρχή" = "the beginning is here" = "here is the beginning".

It is true that "the beginning is here" = "εδώ είναι η αρχή", so it should be accepted.


DianeCra

Are αρχή and αρχάια related?


troll1995

Yes, in gerenal adjectives ending in -αιος show origin, possession, source or close relation to the productive noun. Αρχή+αίος = αρχαίος = belonging to/coming from the (very) beginning.


Goldy0425

The beginning is the correct answer.


Jon345104

The start is here


Lyazko

Αυτη είναι μόνο η αρχή!


jaye16

There is no word indicating "μόνο".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.